Bug 130516 - error messages on a startup culminating in OK
error messages on a startup culminating in OK
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 130515
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: howl (Show other bugs)
3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alexander Larsson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-20 18:57 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:05:12 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-08-20 18:57:17 EDT
Description of problem:

I got the following on a startup:

Starting mDNSResponder... /etc/profile: line 28: /dev/null: Permission
denied
/etc/profile.d/colorls.sh: line 3: /dev/null: Permission denied
/etc/profile.d/colorls.sh: line 4: /dev/null: Permission denied
/etc/profile.d/colorls.sh: line 17: /dev/null: Permission denied
/etc/profile.d/colorls.sh: line 18: /dev/null: Permission denied
/etc/profile.d/colorls.sh: line 19: /dev/null: Permission denied
/etc/profile.d/colorls.sh: line 20: /dev/null: Permission denied
Couldnt get a file descriptor referring to the console
/etc/profile.d/vim.sh: line 3: /dev/null: Permission denied
mDNSResponder starting up...
[assert] error: 1 (Operation not permitted)
[assert] where: "Posix/posix_interface.c",
"sw_network_interface_link_status", line: 259

[assert] error: 1 (Operation not permitted)
[assert] where: "Posix/posix_interface.c",
"sw_network_interface_link_status", line: 259

[howl] registered interface 192.168.100.1 (3360)
[howl] registered interface 192.168.23.192 (3360)
[howl] starting up... (3360)
                                                           [  OK  ]

It is quite likely that errors are actually side-effects of
bug #130515; but "[  OK  ]" after all this noise?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
howl-0.9.6-1

How reproducible:
With what I got in /dev right now it happens every time when
you try with 'service mDNSResponder start'.
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2004-08-30 22:05:09 EDT
It's hardly the mDNSResponder's fault that your system is fubar'ed...
Most applications expect a minimum of the underlying system, including
that root can access /dev/null.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 130515 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:05:12 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.