Bug 1306881 - [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 14559 at fs/fs-writeback.c:2080 __mark_inode_dirty+0x238/0x300() [NEEDINFO]
[abrt] WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 14559 at fs/fs-writeback.c:2080 __mark_inode_dirt...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:b62ff82afa718009afecce9ecf9...
:
: 1342883 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-11 19:48 EST by Kerry
Modified: 2016-10-26 12:53 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-26 12:53:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
labbott: needinfo? (mothlight)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (186.65 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-11 19:49 EST, Kerry
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kerry 2016-02-11 19:48:57 EST
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.4
WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 14559 at fs/fs-writeback.c:2080 __mark_inode_dirty+0x238/0x300()
bdi-block not registered
Modules linked in: usblp isofs vfat fat uas usb_storage xt_CHECKSUM ipt_MASQUERADE nf_nat_masquerade_ipv4 tun ip6t_rpfilter ip6t_REJECT nf_reject_ipv6 xt_conntrack fuse ebtable_broute bridge stp llc ebtable_filter ebtable_nat ebtables ip6table_mangle ip6table_raw ip6table_security ip6table_nat nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 nf_nat_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables iptable_mangle iptable_raw iptable_security iptable_nat nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 nf_nat_ipv4 nf_nat nf_conntrack vsock joydev coretemp kvm_intel kvm gpio_ich iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support ppdev snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_codec_generic i2c_i801 lpc_ich snd_hda_intel parport_pc parport snd_hda_codec acpi_cpufreq snd_hda_core shpchp snd_hwdep nfsd snd_pcm_oss auth_rpcgss nfs_acl snd_seq snd_seq_device lockd snd_pcm grace
 snd_timer sunrpc binfmt_misc i915 hid_logitech_hidpp video i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper drm r8169 serio_raw ata_generic pata_acpi mii hid_logitech_dj snd_mixer_oss snd soundcore
CPU: 0 PID: 14559 Comm: rsync Not tainted 4.2.6-301.fc23.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G41M-ES2L/G41M-ES2L, BIOS F6 11/04/2009
 0000000000000000 00000000e08f6e41 ffff88007e43bb48 ffffffff817729ea
 0000000000000000 ffff88007e43bba0 ffff88007e43bb88 ffffffff8109e4b6
 ffff88007e43bb68 0000000000000000 ffff880036892448 ffff880122b0a8c8
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff817729ea>] dump_stack+0x45/0x57
 [<ffffffff8109e4b6>] warn_slowpath_common+0x86/0xc0
 [<ffffffff8109e545>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x55/0x70
 [<ffffffff81249bb1>] ? locked_inode_to_wb_and_lock_list+0x51/0xc0
 [<ffffffff8124a6b8>] __mark_inode_dirty+0x238/0x300
 [<ffffffffa05c214e>] mark_fsinfo_dirty+0x2e/0x30 [fat]
 [<ffffffffa05c305d>] fat_alloc_clusters+0x51d/0x5c0 [fat]
 [<ffffffff810d11d9>] ? update_curr+0x79/0x150
 [<ffffffff810136f1>] ? __switch_to+0x261/0x4b0
 [<ffffffffa05bf314>] fat_alloc_new_dir+0x44/0x230 [fat]
 [<ffffffff81775522>] ? preempt_schedule_common+0x22/0x40
 [<ffffffffa05d0d40>] vfat_mkdir+0x60/0x170 [vfat]
 [<ffffffff8122a04d>] vfs_mkdir+0xbd/0x150
 [<ffffffff8122ea6a>] SyS_mkdir+0x7a/0xe0
 [<ffffffff817793ee>] entry_SYSCALL_64_fastpath+0x12/0x71

Potential duplicate: bug 1255555
Comment 1 Kerry 2016-02-11 19:49:10 EST
Created attachment 1123324 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2016-02-12 15:20:16 EST
Does this happen on 4.3.5 or newer?

Looks like it happened after numerous suspend/resumes and lots of uptime.  I would be surprised if it is easy to recreate.
Comment 3 Kerry 2016-02-18 21:28:12 EST
As far as I know, this is the first (and only) time I've had this error. I do suspend the system every evening and resume it the next morning.

The system is still running 4.2.6. I have 4.3.5 installed but I haven't rebooted yet.
Comment 4 Paulim_hed 2016-06-05 23:58:49 EDT
*** Bug 1342883 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:43:35 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 6 Laura Abbott 2016-10-26 12:53:56 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.