Bug 1307165 - kernel.4.3.5-300.fc23.i686 problem in i945 GM after upgrade from 4.2.8
kernel.4.3.5-300.fc23.i686 problem in i945 GM after upgrade from 4.2.8
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2016-02-12 16:42 EST by mm19827
Modified: 2016-12-20 13:40 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 13:40:22 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg.4.3.5-300.fc23.i686+PAE.log (98.40 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-12 16:42 EST, mm19827
no flags Details
dmesg.4.4.1-300.vanilla.knurd.1.fc23.i686+PAE.log (109.60 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-12 16:43 EST, mm19827
no flags Details
dmesg.4.5.0-0.rc3.git2.1.vanilla.knurd.1.fc23.i686+PAE.log (81.98 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-12 17:16 EST, mm19827
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description mm19827 2016-02-12 16:42:24 EST
Created attachment 1123645 [details]

Description of problem:
After kernel upgrade from 4.2.8 to 4.3.5 and reboot, login to GNOME and kernel error message.
GNOME shell responds very slowly most of the times.

Multiple intel video driver backtraces are shown in dmesg. Video chipset is i945 GM.
Note that this CPU does not support PAT, and kernel 4.2 to 4.3 phased out MTRR in favor of PAT.
The same behavior was observed with kernel 4.3.3
Tried with kernel 4.4.1-300.vanilla.knurd.1.fc23.i686+PAE, seems better responding, but still multiple backtraces are shown in dmesg.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
boot the system with kernel > 4.2.8
Multiple ABRT problems and dmesg backtraces are systematically reported with 4.3.3, 4.3.5, 4.4.1

Actual results:

Expected results:
GNOME desktop responds regularly.
No backtraces, no problems in ABRT

Additional info:
This bug was reported via ABRT as well, and detected as duplicate of 1298878, but I see comments about wireless card there, so I submitted a new one.
Comment 1 mm19827 2016-02-12 16:43 EST
Created attachment 1123646 [details]
Comment 2 mm19827 2016-02-12 17:16 EST
Created attachment 1123650 [details]

Tried with kernel.4.5.0-0.rc3.git2.1.vanilla.knurd.1.fc23.i686+PAE, system boot fails with no consoles, no DM:
[   42.146178] kernel BUG at include/linux/page-flags.h:272!
[   42.146178] invalid opcode: 0000 [#1] SMP 
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:32:23 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 13:40:22 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.