Bug 130945 - Buddy icons misplaced
Buddy icons misplaced
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gaim (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Reed
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-25 18:31 EDT by Christopher Aillon
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-26 00:44:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Tab 1 (correct placement of icon) (21.28 KB, image/png)
2004-08-25 18:33 EDT, Christopher Aillon
no flags Details
Other tab (incorrect placement of icon) (19.86 KB, image/png)
2004-08-25 18:34 EDT, Christopher Aillon
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Aillon 2004-08-25 18:31:32 EDT
Description of problem:

Inconsistent buddy icon placement.

In a tabbed gaim session with A, B, and C who all have buddy icons,
the first tab will have the buddy icon placed as per screenshot 1
(will attach shortly), and all others will have icons placed as per
screenshot 2 (will attach shortly).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gaim-0.81.99-0.cvs20040823


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open tab for buddy with buddy icon
2. Repeat for different buddy.
3.
  
Actual results:
Inconsistently placed icons.

Additional info:

This is not tied to specific buddies or their icons.

For example, if the tabs are for A, B, C, then A is correct, and B and
C are wrong.  If I were to close the window, and open up tabs for C,
B, A, then C is correct, and B and A are wrong.
Comment 1 Christopher Aillon 2004-08-25 18:33:42 EDT
Created attachment 103104 [details]
Tab 1 (correct placement of icon)
Comment 2 Christopher Aillon 2004-08-25 18:34:26 EDT
Created attachment 103106 [details]
Other tab (incorrect placement of icon)
Comment 3 Luke Schierer 2004-08-25 19:42:26 EDT
buddy icons should be placed next to the buttons if it is 1.5x the
size of the buttons or smaller. it should be placed next to the input
widget if it is larger than that or if the buttons are hidden. 
Comment 4 Warren Togami 2004-08-26 00:44:13 EDT
faceprint fixed this right before the 0.82 release.  Fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.