Bug 1309827 - org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message
org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated ...
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xpra (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jonathan Underwood
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-18 14:03 EST by Dennis Schridde
Modified: 2016-02-19 04:08 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-02-19 04:08:28 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dennis Schridde 2016-02-18 14:03:21 EST
Description of problem:
When starting xpra without explicitly installing dbus-x11, it will show a lot of messages like these:
```
2016-02-18 18:54:18,722 Warning: menu forwarding is disabled:
2016-02-18 18:54:18,722  cannot load dbus helper: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message
[...]
2016-02-18 18:54:20,206 Warning: failed to load or register our dbus notifications forwarder:
2016-02-18 18:54:20,206  org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message
2016-02-18 18:54:20,206  if you do not have a dedicated dbus session for this xpra instance,
2016-02-18 18:54:20,206  use the 'notifications=no' option
2016-02-18 18:54:20,208 cannot load dbus helper: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message
2016-02-18 18:54:20,212 Error setting up our dbus server:
2016-02-18 18:54:20,212  org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ExecFailed: /usr/bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message
[...]
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
E: [pulseaudio] core-util.c: Failed to connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
```

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.16.1-2.fc24

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install xpra on a system without dbus-x11 (thus without dbus-launch)

Actual results:
s.a.

Expected results:
No error and warning messages

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jonathan Underwood 2016-02-19 04:08:28 EST
OK, this should be fixed in 0.16.2-1 in rawhide. Thanks for the report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.