Bug 1310299 - pyanaconda.nm.UnknownDeviceError: UnknownDeviceError('enp3s0', GLib.Error('GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.UnknownDevice: No device found for the requested iface.', 'g-io-error-quark', 36))
pyanaconda.nm.UnknownDeviceError: UnknownDeviceError('enp3s0', GLib.Error('GD...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:3ffd236ceb9f81664f8b9ee95b8...
:
: 1352863 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-20 01:33 EST by Sergey Patsynyak
Modified: 2016-12-20 13:52 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 13:52:49 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: anaconda-tb (570.46 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:33 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: anaconda.log (8.96 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:33 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: environ (537 bytes, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:33 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: journalctl (344.60 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:33 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: lsblk_output (2.57 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:33 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: nmcli_dev_list (2.56 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:33 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: os_info (518 bytes, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:33 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: program.log (52.06 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:34 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: storage.log (137.84 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:34 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details
File: ifcfg.log (3.82 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-20 01:34 EST, Sergey Patsynyak
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:33:38 EST
Description of problem:
Selected language (Russian) then clicked continue.

Version-Release number of selected component:
anaconda-core-23.19.10-1.fc23.x86_64

The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 23.19.10-1 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/nm.py", line 263, in nm_device_property
    raise UnknownDeviceError(name, e)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/nm.py", line 437, in nm_device_type
    return nm_device_property(name, "DeviceType")
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/nm.py", line 301, in nm_device_type_is_ethernet
    return nm_device_type(name) == NetworkManager.DeviceType.ETHERNET
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/network.py", line 300, in dumpMissingDefaultIfcfgs
    if not nm.nm_device_type_is_ethernet(devname):
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/network.py", line 486, in initialize
    network.dumpMissingDefaultIfcfgs()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/network.py", line 1496, in initialize
    self.network_control_box.initialize()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/hubs/__init__.py", line 166, in _createBox
    spoke.initialize()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/hubs/__init__.py", line 344, in refresh
    self._createBox()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/__init__.py", line 991, in _on_continue_clicked
    nextAction.refresh()
pyanaconda.nm.UnknownDeviceError: UnknownDeviceError('enp3s0', GLib.Error('GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.UnknownDevice: No device found for the requested iface.', 'g-io-error-quark', 36))

Additional info:
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3  /sbin/anaconda --liveinst --method=livecd:///dev/mapper/live-base
cmdline_file:   BOOT_IMAGE=/isolinux/vmlinuz0 root=live:LABEL=Fedora-Live-WS-x86_64-23-10 ro rd.live.image quiet rhgb rd.live.check
executable:     /sbin/anaconda
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64
other involved packages: anaconda-gui-23.19.10-1.fc23.x86_64
product:        Fedora
release:        Fedora release 23 (Twenty Three)
type:           anaconda
version:        23
Comment 1 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:33:46 EST
Created attachment 1128722 [details]
File: anaconda-tb
Comment 2 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:33:48 EST
Created attachment 1128723 [details]
File: anaconda.log
Comment 3 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:33:49 EST
Created attachment 1128724 [details]
File: environ
Comment 4 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:33:54 EST
Created attachment 1128725 [details]
File: journalctl
Comment 5 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:33:55 EST
Created attachment 1128726 [details]
File: lsblk_output
Comment 6 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:33:57 EST
Created attachment 1128727 [details]
File: nmcli_dev_list
Comment 7 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:33:59 EST
Created attachment 1128728 [details]
File: os_info
Comment 8 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:34:01 EST
Created attachment 1128729 [details]
File: program.log
Comment 9 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:34:04 EST
Created attachment 1128730 [details]
File: storage.log
Comment 10 Sergey Patsynyak 2016-02-20 01:34:06 EST
Created attachment 1128731 [details]
File: ifcfg.log
Comment 11 Rakesh 2016-07-05 07:31:28 EDT
Another user experienced a similar problem:

as soon as i opened the "install to hard drive" program. this bug came up
i am using dsl connection and i nthink this what caused the problem. this bug reporting comes up every single time i try to install fedora into my system. i tried to install fedora 23 and 24. same result. this bug reporting i what i think is the bug, as it again and again comes u, even after i have reported several times. it doesnt even allow me to install fedora i i didnt report bug, whuch keeps looping

cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3  /sbin/anaconda --liveinst --method=livecd:///dev/mapper/live-base
cmdline_file:   BOOT_IMAGE=vmlinuz0 initrd=initrd0.img root=live:CDLABEL=Fedora-Live-WS-x86_64-23-10 rootfstype=auto ro rd.live.image quiet  rhgb rd.luks=0 rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         4.2.3-300.fc23.x86_64
other involved packages: anaconda-gui-23.19.10-1.fc23.x86_64
package:        anaconda-core-23.19.10-1.fc23.x86_64
packaging.log:  
product:        Fedora
reason:         pyanaconda.nm.UnknownDeviceError: UnknownDeviceError('eno1', GLib.Error('GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.UnknownDevice: No device found for the requested iface.', 'g-io-error-quark', 36))
release:        Fedora release 23 (Twenty Three)
version:        23
Comment 12 David Shea 2016-07-05 09:35:43 EDT
*** Bug 1352863 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:39:32 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 13:52:49 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.