Bug 1312495 - systemd: misleading error messages on pid file problems
systemd: misleading error messages on pid file problems
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd (Show other bugs)
23
All Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: systemd-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-26 17:08 EST by Robbie Harwood
Modified: 2016-12-20 14:03 EST (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 14:03:25 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robbie Harwood 2016-02-26 17:08:56 EST
Debugging an unrelated failure, I was looking at my VM's journal and saw the following:

Feb 26 16:24:45 freeipa.rharwood.biz systemd[1]: Starting Kerberos 5 KDC...
Feb 26 16:24:45 freeipa.rharwood.biz systemd[1]: krb5kdc.service: PID file /var/run/krb5kdc.pid not readable (yet?) after start: No such file or directory

Reading that message in the absence of context, I assumed that what had happened was that systemd had encountered some fatal problem in trying to do a manipulation of what would become the pidfile, and that this had caused the service to fail to start.

Reading through source suggests that this is not the intent of the message:
https://github.com/systemd/systemd/blob/a9ae0709416fe498de85744ce639ba6a9fc50105/src/core/service.c#L793
Instead, it appears to me that the intent is to warn the user of a slow service.

It would be good, I think, to change this message (and the others in service_load_pid_file()) to be more useful to a user unfamiliar with systemd's inner workings.  This would enable those users (like me!) to more effectively debug service failures (i.e., without having to sourcedive to figure out that the message about a pid file is not a cause but rather a symptom).

Thanks!
Comment 1 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2016-02-27 16:31:48 EST
When the child that systemd forked exits, the service should be up an running and the pidfile written (that's how synchronization in the daemonization protocol works). The error means that  pidfile is not present at the expected time, and signifies an error in the daemon (or the service file). Reassigning to the daemon.

Please provide the version of krb5-server and systemd you are using.
Comment 2 Robbie Harwood 2016-02-29 11:10:09 EST
Perhaps I was not sufficiently clear earlier.  As stated in my original report, I am requesting that the message logged be changed, not reporting a bug in my own package.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:47:08 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 14:03:25 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.