Bug 1314540 - [gnome-shell] geometry of title bar differs between GNOME applications
[gnome-shell] geometry of title bar differs between GNOME applications
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk3 (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-03-03 16:11 EST by Joachim Frieben
Modified: 2017-08-08 09:05 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 09:05:51 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of maximized window of gnome-boxes placed on top of maximized window of gnome-terminal (2.24 KB, image/png)
2016-03-03 16:11 EST, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Frieben 2016-03-03 16:11:42 EST
Created attachment 1132910 [details]
Screenshot of maximized window of gnome-boxes placed on top of  maximized window of gnome-terminal

Description of problem:
In current Fedora 24, the dark (large) title bar of the  maximized window of gnome-boxes does not always fully cover that of the maximized window of certain other GNOME applications like gnome-terminal. The rounded corners appear to have different radii which becomes apparent when the window of the other GNOME application has a light (normal) title bar, see attached screenshot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.19.90-1.fc24

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch gnome-terminal using the (default) light theme.
2. Maximize gnome-terminal.
3. Launch gnome-boxes.
4. Maximize gnome-boxes.

Actual results:
There appears a little white crescent around either the left or the right rounded corner of the title bar of gnome-boxes depending on whether gnome-boxes shows the thumbnail list of virtual machines or a virtual machine is running in the foreground.

Expected results:
The rounded corners of the title bar of GNOME applications have identical dimensions and the title bars of maximized application windows do overlap exactly. 

Additional info:
- The issue is already present in Fedora 23.
- This issue seems to be visible every time when the window of a GNOME application with a dark (large) title bar like in the case of gnome-boxes or totem is placed over that of a GNOME application with a light (normal) title bar.
Comment 1 Florian Müllner 2016-03-04 08:31:33 EST
Tentatively reassigning to GTK+, which provides the theme we use for server-side decorations (like gnome-terminal), and is solely responsible for client-side decorations (like gnome-boxes).
Comment 2 Joachim Frieben 2016-03-05 02:48:44 EST
Contrary to the initial report, this issue does -not- affect Fedora 23. It only emerged in the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 16:17:17 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 09:05:51 EDT
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.