Bug 1315329 - /dev/mqueue is not setup correctly to handle User Namespace
/dev/mqueue is not setup correctly to handle User Namespace
Status: NEW
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2016-03-07 08:39 EST by Daniel Walsh
Modified: 2016-03-07 08:41 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Walsh 2016-03-07 08:39:08 EST

Currently running docker with user namespace, /dev/mqueue gets mounted with a UID==0 rather then UID==MAPPEDROOT.  tmpfs seems to work correctly.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.