Bug 131575 - gnome-vfs open_directory("applications:///") failed in python2
gnome-vfs open_directory("applications:///") failed in python2
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pygtk2 (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Barnes
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-09-02 09:50 EDT by Hans Kramer
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-10-25 16:56:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hans Kramer 2004-09-02 09:50:12 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.2)
Gecko/20040803 Galeon/1.3.17

Description of problem:
Undefined symbol when calling gnome.vfs.open_directory() with as
argument "applications:///"
libmenu.so module cannot find symbol g_thread_use_default_impl which
problably lives in glib.so. Linker -rpath problem????

>>> import gnome.vfs
>>> gnome.vfs.open_directory("applications:///")
(:6808): libgnomevfs-WARNING **: Cannot load module
(/usr/lib/gnome-vfs-2.0/modules/libmenu.so: undefined symbol:
(:6808): libgnomevfs-WARNING **: Cannot load module
(/usr/lib/gnome-vfs-2.0/modules/libmenu.so: undefined symbol:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<stdin>", line 1, in ?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start up python
2. enter:
import gnome.vfs
3. d'oh

Actual Results:  undefined symbol: g_thread_use_default_impl warning
Python exception gnome.vfs.InvalidURIError raised

Expected Results:  valid directory handle

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2005-04-26 11:28:33 EDT
Fedora Core 2 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for
security updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please
reopen and reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a
security issue and hasn't been resolved in the current FC3 updates or
in the FC4 test release, reopen and change the version to match.
Comment 2 John Thacker 2006-10-25 16:56:54 EDT
Closing per lack of response.  Also note that FC1 and FC2 are no longer
supported even by Fedora Legacy.  If this still occurs on FC3 or FC4, please
assign to that version and Fedora Legacy.  If it still occurs on FC5 or FC6,
please reopen and assign to the correct version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.