Bug 1317112 - MacBook Pro backlight dims to black / turns off [NEEDINFO]
MacBook Pro backlight dims to black / turns off
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-03-11 22:50 EST by vblanton@gmail.com
Modified: 2017-04-28 13:26 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-04-28 13:26:26 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci and lsusb output (3.35 KB, text/plain)
2016-03-11 22:50 EST, vblanton@gmail.com
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description vblanton@gmail.com 2016-03-11 22:50:48 EST
Created attachment 1135477 [details]
lspci and lsusb output

Description of problem:
Backlight to screen tends to turn off or possibly dim all the way to off during login, possibly after wake up from suspend, after opening lid, and sometimes randomly, like moving the mouse to the top-left corner to access Activities.
relatedly, the back-light seems to change arbitrarily at times, but not drastically.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
I do not know what component is related to this. I used "kernel" because a similar bug where the back screen was too bright was linked to the kernel.


How reproducible:
It isn't totally clear how to reproduce, it just tends to happen regularly with use, every day. I do not know when this started, it seems to have been an issue ever since I installed fedora on this computer, about 2 months ago. I have kept the machine up to date.


Additional info:
See attached outputs of lspci, lsusb

The computer itself is an: 
Apple MacBook Pro 8,1 "Core i5" 2.3ghz 13" Early 2011
Comment 1 vblanton@gmail.com 2016-03-13 03:12:00 EDT
I have discovered that the reason the screen turns all the way down is because the backlight seems to arbitrarily go a few stop down or up. 

If I had the screen already at the nearest or close to the nearest dimness (a step or two above "off") then it'll seem to arbitrarily go down and sometimes back up. In fact, it did it while I was typing this.

The computer remains plugged in the whole time, running on power and not the battery.
Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:37:05 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-11 10:49:40 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 24 kernel bugs.

Fedora 25 has now been rebased to 4.10.9-100.fc24.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 26, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 26.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 4 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-28 13:26:26 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the 
relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.