Bug 133343 - Gnome settings daemon error
Summary: Gnome settings daemon error
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jonathan Blandford
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-09-23 11:22 UTC by Srini
Modified: 2013-04-02 04:20 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-25 03:58:35 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Srini 2004-09-23 11:22:19 UTC
Description of problem:
After the latest yum update (did it on 2oth Sep, I think gtk etc was 
updated), when I login to a gnome desktop (of an existing FC2 
installation) the panel is not displayed properly and this message is 
displayed

---------------
There was an error starting the GNOME Settings Daemon.
Some things, such as themes, sounds, or background settings may not 
work correctly.
The Settings Daemon restarted too many times.
The last error message was:
Child process did not give an error message, unknown failure occurred
GNOME will still try to restart the Settings Daemon next time you log
in.
--------------------

The message does not go away even after reboot.  It happened for all 
users.  new users were also affected

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC2

How reproducible:
Looks to be update of some other modules

Comment 1 Jonathan Blandford 2004-09-23 16:00:28 UTC
If your machine is still in this state, can you log in in failsafe
mode, and start /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon, and see if it is
crashing.  If so, can you get a backtrace?

Comment 2 Jonathan Blandford 2004-09-23 16:02:36 UTC
(If you need more information about getting a backtrace, there's some
here:)

http://fedora.linux.duke.edu/wiki/StackTraces

Comment 3 Srini 2004-09-25 03:58:35 UTC
Updated to the latest GTK via up2date and the problem has 
disappeared.

Thanks & Regards


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.