Bug 134347 - Dbus fails on boot
Dbus fails on boot
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John (J5) Palmieri
:
: 134348 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-10-01 11:25 EDT by Tim Vismor
Modified: 2013-03-13 00:46 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-10-02 11:16:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tim Vismor 2004-10-01 11:25:59 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20040930
Firefox/0.10

Description of problem:
I have been keeping my machine synchronized with rawhide for several
months. Today I updated to 10/1/04 rawhide and rebooted. The system
message bus failed on startup. The system log contains the following
relevant entries:

Oct  1 10:32:30 redbud dbus-daemon-1: Unknown username "haldaemon" in
message bus configuration file
Oct  1 10:32:30 redbud messagebus: messagebus startup failed
Oct  1 10:32:31 redbud cups-config-daemon: 
Oct  1 10:32:31 redbud cups-config-daemon: ** (process:3826): WARNING
**: DbusConfigDaemon: Failed to connect to socket
/var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
Oct  1 10:32:31 redbud cups-config-daemon: cups-config-daemon startup
succeeded

I logged in as root and

(a) Verified that user "haldaemon" still exists (uid 100). 

(b)Attempted to start dbus manually through Services configuration
utility. It failed with the same error message.

I have had no problems of this nature until today's update.

How reproducible:
Always

Additional info:

While preparing this report, I noticed that the Services utility
thought "hald" was stopped (despite the successful report in the
system log). I then confirmed that process "hald" was not running
using the system monitor.

System details:

Vendor: Dell Precision Workstation 420
Details: 2 1Ghz Pentium III cpus, Adaptec AIC-7899P U160/m SCSI, 256MB
memory
Operating System: Fedora Rawhide (updated via yum as of 10/1/04)
Kernel: 2.6.8-1.541smp
Comment 1 John (J5) Palmieri 2004-10-01 17:53:51 EDT
*** Bug 134348 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 John (J5) Palmieri 2004-10-01 17:56:53 EDT
This was a glibc bug.  Fix is being built into rawhide.
Comment 3 Tim Vismor 2004-10-02 10:36:57 EDT
The update from rawhide on 10/2/04 resolved both the dbus and hal
problems.
Comment 4 John (J5) Palmieri 2004-10-02 11:16:35 EDT
Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.