Bug 135098 - Some routed IP tiebreaker addresses not recognized by cluquorumd
Some routed IP tiebreaker addresses not recognized by cluquorumd
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: clumanager (Show other bugs)
3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lon Hohberger
Cluster QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-10-08 12:42 EDT by Derek Anderson
Modified: 2009-04-16 16:15 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-03-01 15:07:07 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Ping patch which fixes runt packets on 1.2.16 and 1.2.22 (1006 bytes, patch)
2004-10-08 12:49 EDT, Lon Hohberger
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Derek Anderson 2004-10-08 12:42:56 EDT
Description of problem:
In trying to reproduce another problem I had set the IP tiebreaker
address to be something with some latency.  The routed address
approximately half way around the world took ~150ms.  Not too bad.

A single node with allow_soft failed to acheive quorum with this address:

Oct  8 11:37:12 tng4-2 cluquorumd[2038]: <info> IPv4-TB: Pinging
172.XXX.XXX.XXX
Oct  8 11:37:19 tng4-2 cluquorumd[2038]: <info> IPv4-TB: No response.
Oct  8 11:37:19 tng4-2 cluquorumd[2038]: <debug> Need 1 more members
for quorum!

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.2.16

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2004-10-08 12:49:33 EDT
Created attachment 104950 [details]
Ping patch which fixes runt packets on 1.2.16 and 1.2.22
Comment 3 Derek Anderson 2005-02-28 15:41:52 EST
This has been verified as of 1.2.22.
Comment 5 Jay Turner 2005-05-25 12:41:00 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-047.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.