Bug 135230 - ALSA lib pcm_hw.c:590:(snd_pcm_hw_pause) SNDRV_PCM_IOCTL_PAUSE failed: File descriptor in bad state
ALSA lib pcm_hw.c:590:(snd_pcm_hw_pause) SNDRV_PCM_IOCTL_PAUSE failed: File d...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-10-10 22:25 EDT by Ellen Shull
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-04-15 09:39:42 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ellen Shull 2004-10-10 22:25:54 EDT
Description of problem: 
Sorry, this is probably going to be a useless bug report, but just in 
case... 
 
I was watching a video in mplayer (dev-CVS-040924-20:39-3.4.2, 
compiled myself; have had no prior problems with it).  Paused 
playback, which gave an error message, but it paused.  Resumed 
playback, got another error message, but the playback resumed 
properly including sound.  So this isn't even a good *bug*.  (Or else 
the mplayer devs program very defensively.) 
 
The error messages as they came out: 
ALSA lib pcm_hw.c:590:(snd_pcm_hw_pause) SNDRV_PCM_IOCTL_PAUSE 
failed: File descriptor in bad state 
alsa-pause: pcm pause error: File descriptor in bad state 
ALSA lib pcm_hw.c:590:(snd_pcm_hw_pause) SNDRV_PCM_IOCTL_PAUSE 
failed: File descriptor in bad state 
alsa-resume: pcm resume error: File descriptor in bad state 
 
The lines that start with "ALSA lib" I'm guessing are output by 
alsa-lib (there's no pcm_hw.c in mplayer); the alsa-pause: and 
alsa-resume: lines came from mplayer. 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
rawhide current as of 20041010, including 
alsa-lib-1.0.6-1 
kernel-2.6.8-1.603(.i686) 
 
How reproducible: 
This is the first and only time I've seen it; can't reproduce it.  I 
was burning and then verifying a disc at the time it occurred, so 
maybe it's something weird in the kernel between other drivers and 
ALSA?  Wouldn't be the first time I've seen burning cause other 
problems (see bug #132352 for an example) 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
No idea.  I'll bust out some -RW discs when I get a chance and see if 
it is indeed burning-related.
Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2005-04-15 09:39:42 EDT
Hm, I realy don't know how to reproduce it...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.