Bug 135807 - 'i823650' does not have a release() function
'i823650' does not have a release() function
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
: 139246 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-10-15 03:00 EDT by Peter K
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:10 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-07-29 20:45:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter K 2004-10-15 03:00:07 EDT
Description of problem:
I get the following (warning?) output every boot (everything seems to
work ok under normal usage though):

Device 'i823650' does not have a release() function, it is broken and
must be fi
xed.
Badness in device_release at drivers/base/core.c:85
 [<021da520>] kobject_cleanup+0x40/0x60
 [<021da540>] kobject_release+0x0/0x8
 [<021da7f7>] kref_put+0x41/0x46
 [<129b8de3>] init_i82365+0x6c/0x19e [i82365]
 [<0213b85c>] sys_init_module+0x207/0x2ef
cs: IO port probe 0x0c00-0x0cff: clean.
cs: IO port probe 0x0100-0x04ff: excluding 0x378-0x37f 0x4d0-0x4d7
cs: IO port probe 0x0a00-0x0aff: clean.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.8-1.598,610

How reproducible:
just boot...

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Hardware is an old Sony vaio PCG-R505TSK
Comment 1 Peter K 2004-10-15 03:01:58 EDT
here follows the lspci output for the CardBus controller:

01:02.0 CardBus bridge: Ricoh Co Ltd RL5c475 (rev 80)
        Subsystem: Sony Corporation: Unknown device 80e0
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop-
ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
        Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium
>TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
        Latency: 168
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 9
        Region 0: Memory at 10000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        Bus: primary=01, secondary=02, subordinate=05, sec-latency=176
        Memory window 0: 10400000-107ff000 (prefetchable)
        Memory window 1: 10800000-10bff000
        I/O window 0: 00004000-000040ff
        I/O window 1: 00004400-000044ff
        BridgeCtl: Parity- SERR- ISA- VGA- MAbort- >Reset- 16bInt+
PostWrite+
        16-bit legacy interface ports at 0001
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2004-11-20 02:08:45 EST
*** Bug 139246 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 15:55:51 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 4 Peter K 2005-07-18 05:05:36 EDT
I no longer have that hardware so I can not verify the fix.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.