Bug 13680 - Final stage of install anaconda fails w/ a Traceback error
Final stage of install anaconda fails w/ a Traceback error
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.1
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-07-10 19:14 EDT by Scott Collins
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-07-15 15:07:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
provided by anaconda (1.12 KB, text/plain)
2000-07-10 19:16 EDT, Scott Collins
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Scott Collins 2000-07-10 19:14:20 EDT
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 423, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1002, in run
    rc = apply (step[1](), step[2])
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 487, in __call__
    if todo.doInstall ():
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1513, in doInstall
    self.writeConfiguration ()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1274, in writeConfiguration
    self.writeNetworkConfig ()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 584, in writeNetworkConfig
    ip = self.network.lookupHostname()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 150, in lookupHostname
    self.gateway)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 295, in configNetDevice
    return _isys.confignetdevice(device, ip, netmask, gw)
SystemError: (11, 'Resource temporarily unavailable')

Local variables in innermost frame:
device: eth0
netmask: 255.255.255.0
ip: xx.xx.xx.xxx
gw: xx.xx.xx.x

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'currentDisc'
p6
I2
sS'tree'
p7
S'/mnt/source'
sS'mntPoint'
p8
S'/mnt/sysimage'
p9
sS'device'
p10
S'hdc'
sS'progressWindow'
p11
The system has a tulip based chipset and this problem could be similar to
bug 13574
Comment 1 Scott Collins 2000-07-10 19:16:20 EDT
Created attachment 963 [details]
provided by anaconda
Comment 2 Matt Wilson 2000-07-15 15:07:16 EDT
Fixed in CVS.  This is a dup of another bug I can't find right now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.