Bug 137921 - gnome-system-monitor reports the wrong values for "Used memory: xMB of xMB" on the resource monitor tab.
gnome-system-monitor reports the wrong values for "Used memory: xMB of xMB" o...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-system-monitor (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-02 15:11 EST by John Poelstra
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:07 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-07-10 20:35:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot showing wrong memory values (250.44 KB, image/jpeg)
2004-11-02 15:12 EST, John Poelstra
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John Poelstra 2004-11-02 15:11:12 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041012
Firefox/0.10.1

Description of problem:
gnome-system-monitor reports the wrong values for "Used memory: xMB of
xMB" on the resource monitor tab.

see attached screen capture which shows gnome-system-monitor in the
foreground and top behind it to demonstrate that the memory
used/unused values are clearly wrong.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-system-monitor-2.7.0-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run gnome-system-monitor and compare the "used memory" values to TOP
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  used memory is wrong

Expected Results:  used memory should reflect reality.

Additional info:
Comment 1 John Poelstra 2004-11-02 15:12:22 EST
Created attachment 106091 [details]
screenshot showing wrong memory values
Comment 2 Michael Schwendt 2004-11-03 09:51:35 EST
gnome-system-monitor is correct in that it doesn't include the
buffers/cache memory. This memory is not really used (read: occupied)
in the normal way, but is just used temporarily by Linux to increase
performance, because else it would be completely unused. In output of
"top", subtract the amount of memory listed in the columns "buffers"
and "cached". Compare with what the "free" command displays as "used"
in the second line. With the usual 1000 KB = 1 MB => 1024 KiB = 1 MiB
conversions, the values are equal.
Comment 3 Thomas Covello 2005-07-19 20:57:26 EDT
True, but I believe top's value is more useful, because the point where top
reports memory as 'all used' is the point where performance starts to degrade.
Comment 4 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 18:38:58 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 5 John Poelstra 2006-07-10 20:35:38 EDT
okay.  closing.

In FC5 the label is "user memory" for system monitor.  This does not directly
coorelate to `top` which simply says "used"
Comment 6 Matthew Miller 2006-07-11 11:41:14 EDT
thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.