Bug 13814 - Crash on undocking menubar in gnome-terminal
Crash on undocking menubar in gnome-terminal
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gnome-core (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Havoc Pennington
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-07-12 14:27 EDT by Brian Ryner
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-07-21 19:11:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brian Ryner 2000-07-12 14:27:52 EDT
To reproduce:

Start gnome-terminal
Try to drag the grippy on the left side of the menu bar

Results:

The gnome "application crashed" dialog appears.
Comment 1 Havoc Pennington 2000-07-13 15:19:04 EDT
Works on my computer, I need more information to reproduce it.
Comment 2 Brian Ryner 2000-07-13 16:19:09 EDT
Hm, I can't think of any way to be more specific, except that I'm trying to drag
the grippy down.  This should undock the menubar from the top of the window. 
The crash is 100% reproducable for me.  I can try to get a stack trace when I
get home.

Other system info that might be relevant:

- Nvidia Riva128 video card, running the SVGA 3.3.6 X server
- AMD K6-2/400, 128 MB RAM

Comment 3 Havoc Pennington 2000-07-13 16:26:03 EDT
This is on beta3 right?

If you can get a stack trace that would be useful. I'll try dragging in
different directions and things.
Comment 4 Havoc Pennington 2000-07-13 19:16:53 EDT
I did figure out how to reproduce it, also it works properly with the beta
packages rebuilt on a 6.2 system. So I'm going to suspect some weirdness in
beta3, and see if upgrading some of the relevant packages to new builds makes it
go away.
Comment 5 Kjartan Maraas 2000-07-21 19:11:52 EDT
I can reproduce this on a fresh beta3 install.

Backtrace (without debugging symbols I don't know how much help this is)

no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
0x405827d9 in __wait4 () from /lib/libc.so.6
#0  0x405827d9 in __wait4 () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1  0x405e81dc in __DTOR_END__ () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x4011a5e6 in gnome_segv_handle () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui.so.32
#3  <signal handler called>
#4  0x402ce550 in gtk_type_check_object_cast () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#5  0x400f6b47 in drag_motion () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui.so.32
#6  0x4026f209 in gtk_marshal_NONE__INT_INT () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#7  0x402a3768 in gtk_handlers_run () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#8  0x402a29f2 in gtk_signal_real_emit () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#9  0x402a0668 in gtk_signal_emit () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#10 0x400fc198 in gnome_dock_item_motion () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui.so.32
#11 0x4026ee99 in gtk_marshal_BOOL__POINTER () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#12 0x402a2a34 in gtk_signal_real_emit () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#13 0x402a0668 in gtk_signal_emit () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#14 0x402dc9c8 in gtk_widget_event () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#15 0x4026ee05 in gtk_propagate_event () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#16 0x4026de3f in gtk_main_do_event () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#17 0x403287e2 in gdk_event_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libgdk-1.2.so.0
#18 0x404a50a4 in g_main_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libglib-1.2.so.0
#19 0x404a573f in g_main_iterate () from /usr/lib/libglib-1.2.so.0
#20 0x404a591c in g_main_run () from /usr/lib/libglib-1.2.so.0
#21 0x4026d667 in gtk_main () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
#22 0x8054520 in new_terminal_for_client ()
#23 0x8054557 in main ()
#24 0x404f025f in __libc_start_main (main=0x8054530 <main>, argc=3, 
    ubp_av=0xbffff994, init=0x804c7ec <_init>, fini=0x805513c <_fini>, 
    rtld_fini=0x4000db44 <_dl_fini>, stack_end=0xbffff98c)
    at ../sysdeps/generic/libc-start.c:101
#0  0x405827d9 in __wait4 () from /lib/libc.so.6
No locals.
#1  0x405e81dc in __DTOR_END__ () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#2  0x4011a5e6 in gnome_segv_handle () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui.so.32
No symbol table info available.
#3  <signal handler called>
No locals.
#4  0x402ce550 in gtk_type_check_object_cast () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x400f6b47 in drag_motion () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui.so.32
No symbol table info available.
#6  0x4026f209 in gtk_marshal_NONE__INT_INT () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#7  0x402a3768 in gtk_handlers_run () from /usr/lib/libgtk-1.2.so.0
No symbol table info available.

Kjartan Maraas
Comment 6 Brian Ryner 2000-07-24 03:50:45 EDT
Seems to be fixed in beta4.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.