Bug 138520 - DIR_MODE should be supported
Summary: DIR_MODE should be supported
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: shadow-utils   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Vrabec
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-11-09 19:07 UTC by Florian Effenberger
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-29 08:08:11 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Florian Effenberger 2004-11-09 19:07:59 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de-DE; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041108 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
A flag called DIR_MODE should be supported. This is for setting the
default directory mode for new users. (e.g. 755)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
N/A

Additional info:

Comment 1 Peter Vrabec 2005-09-05 13:53:01 UTC
UMASK in /etc/login.defs is not what u ask for?


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.