This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 138647 - pcm playback is not audible on toshiba tecra8100.
pcm playback is not audible on toshiba tecra8100.
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-doc/...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-10 09:53 EST by Hans Kramer
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 20:03:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hans Kramer 2004-11-10 09:53:54 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041020
Firefox/0.10.1

Description of problem:
PCM playback doesn't work on Toshiba Tecra8100.

It did work on FC1. However, on FC3 you can hear only noice.

I suppect that it could to do with the ALSA system. Is there a way to
use the old sound system as used with FC1? At least it worked!


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Applications => System Settings => Sound Card Detection
2.Play Test Sound.
3.
    

Actual Results:  Noice 
:-)

Expected Results:  A nice tune should have been played

Additional info:
Comment 1 Hans Kramer 2004-11-11 06:02:00 EST
Occasionally, the PCM playback works.

Can anybody tell me how to prevent these ALSO drivers to be loaded in
the first place or how to unload them with rmmod?

I want to experiment a little with them.

Thanks in advance
Comment 2 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-12-02 04:56:54 EST
Could you *attach* the output of lspci -v to this bug?
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 15:25:01 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 20:03:44 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.
Comment 5 Hans Kramer 2005-10-03 06:38:03 EDT
BUG has been fixed!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.