Bug 138924 - Unable to handle kernel paging request at virtual address
Unable to handle kernel paging request at virtual address
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
http://www.artoo.net/crashinfo/var-lo...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-11 17:55 EST by Jason Roysdon
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:11 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-04-16 00:23:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jason Roysdon 2004-11-11 17:55:28 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20040922

Description of problem:
This is the first occurance of this in /var/log/messages and it just
continued until the next day when we could get on site and physically
power the box off.  It wouldn't even shut down cleanly after a
CTRL+ALT+DEL and the shutdown process had started and let run for 30
minutes:

<code>Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: Unable to handle kernel paging
request at virtual address e00677af
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel:  printing eip:
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: 0217096b
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: *pde = 00000000
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: Oops: 0000 [#1]
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: Modules linked in: ipt_REJECT ipt_state
ip_conntrack iptable_filter ip_tables autofs4 sunrpc forcedeth 8139too
mii md5 ipv6 ohci1394 ieee1394 nls_utf8 loop dm_mod ohci_hcd ehci_hcd
button battery asus_acpi ac ext3 jbd aic7xxx sd_mod scsi_mod
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: CPU:    0
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: EIP:    0060:[<0217096b>]    Not tainted
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: EFLAGS: 00010286   (2.6.8-1.521)
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: EIP is at link_path_walk+0x5f2/0x1017
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: eax: e0067787   ebx: 08bb6eb8   ecx:
00000000   edx: 08bb6ebc
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: esi: ffffffec   edi: 5531ff84   ebp:
08bb6f0c   esp: 08bb6ea4
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: ds: 007b   es: 007b   ss: 0068
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: Process bash (pid: 21359,
threadinfo=08bb6000 task=1ef678b0)
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: Stack: 00000b4d 33081000 00000001 00000000
4aa1f00f 61fbdf20 454363d0 0023605a
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel:        4aa1f00b 00000003 08bb6000 08bb6000
08bb6f0c 00000001 4aa1f000 0217160b
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel:        4aa1f000 08bb6f0c 00000001 4aa1f000
02171747 08bb6fc4 08bb6f6c 00000000
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: Call Trace:
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel:  [<0217160b>] path_lookup+0xff/0x12f
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel:  [<02171747>] __user_walk+0x21/0x51
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel:  [<0216bac4>] vfs_stat+0x14/0x3a
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel:  [<0216c03f>] sys_stat64+0xf/0x23
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel:  [<021181a7>] do_page_fault+0x0/0x489
Nov  4 21:35:31 r2 kernel: Code: 83 78 28 00 0f 84 6d 02 00 00 8b 44
24 14 85 c0 74 03 ff 40 </code>

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.8-1.521

How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Left the system up for a week


Actual Results:  System has yet to crash

Additional info:

FC2 was installed and the kernel updated on Sept 25th and had been up
and running without issue since that time until Nov 4th when this
error started occuring for about a 12 hour period.  We lost all
control of the box (ports would connect, but ssh wouldn't initiate,
and even console wouldn't allow for login, just kept spewing these
errors).  Since rebooting it has been fine so far.
Comment 1 Jason Roysdon 2004-11-11 18:03:57 EST
jason.redhat.20030417@roysdon.net
Comment 2 Jason Baron 2004-11-18 12:12:31 EST
smp kernel or up?
Comment 3 Jason Roysdon 2004-11-18 12:29:30 EST
up
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-04-16 00:23:40 EDT
Fedora Core 2 has now reached end of life, and no further updates will be
provided by Red Hat.  The Fedora legacy project will be producing further kernel
updates for security problems only.

If this bug has not been fixed in the latest Fedora Core 2 update kernel, please
try to reproduce it under Fedora Core 3, and reopen if necessary, changing the
product version accordingly.

Thank you.
Comment 5 daniele zanoni 2005-04-16 05:32:24 EDT
:: I SOLVED ::
Hi, i solved my problem ... i check ram memory with TestMem86+ burning a ISO 
cdrom bootable ... about 1 hour of test (for 1 Gbyte of memory) and i find 
memory error at address 875Mb ... changed memory problem has been solved.
Bye.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.