Bug 139245 - problem with lm_sensors
Summary: problem with lm_sensors
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lm_sensors (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Phil Knirsch
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-11-14 12:36 UTC by Justyn Smith
Modified: 2015-03-05 01:14 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-23 16:03:00 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Justyn Smith 2004-11-14 12:36:12 UTC
Description of problem:
when running sensors-detect and configuring the sensor, when it asks
to add the stuff, it says:

To make the sensors modules behave correctly, add these lines to
/etc/modules.conf:

but its actually /etc/modprobe.conf in Fedora Core 3

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
lm_sensors-2.8.7-2

How reproducible:
Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open Terminal
2. Run as root: sensors-detect
3.
  
Actual results:
Says at end of configuring:
To make the sensors modules behave correctly, add these lines to
/etc/modules.conf:

Expected results:
To show:
To make the sensors modules behave correctly, add these lines to
/etc/modules.conf:

Additional info:
Its a pretty small bug, but I think that its necessary :)

Comment 1 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-11-14 17:10:08 UTC
This looks like a dup of bug 139030

Comment 2 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-11-14 17:11:21 UTC
Oops, no it's not : )

Comment 3 Phil Knirsch 2005-05-23 16:03:00 UTC
Fixed in lm_sensors-2.9.1-3 and later

Read ya, Phil


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.