Bug 140327 - Installation problem
Summary: Installation problem
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-11-22 11:21 UTC by Simon Lachance
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2005-02-01 22:02:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda self-generated report (723.52 KB, text/plain)
2004-11-22 11:23 UTC, Simon Lachance
no flags Details

Description Simon Lachance 2004-11-22 11:21:56 UTC
Description of problem:
Installation stops and reports what is probably a bug, asks to send
the bug. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

See anadump attached

Comment 1 Simon Lachance 2004-11-22 11:23:11 UTC
Created attachment 107174 [details]
Anaconda self-generated report

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2004-11-22 16:17:45 UTC
There are a lot of errors on the hard drive you're trying to use.  Are
you sure the drive isn't failing?

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2005-02-01 22:02:10 UTC
Closing due to inactivity.  Please reopen if you have further information to add
to this report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.