Bug 140537 - rhythmbox stops playing with "Failed to close audio output sink"
rhythmbox stops playing with "Failed to close audio output sink"
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John (J5) Palmieri
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-23 10:21 EST by Nils Philippsen
Modified: 2013-03-13 00:46 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-31 10:53:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nils Philippsen 2004-11-23 10:21:51 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0 StumbleUpon/1.998

Description of problem:
When playing Ogg/Vorbis files, sometimes rhythmbox stops playing at the end of a song with the error dialog "Failed to close audio output sink". At that time I have to close the dialog, choose another song (through the list or by clicking on previous/next) and click on play.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhythmbox-0.8.8-1

How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Choose "Repeat" so that rhythmbox plays endlessly
2. Wait (sometimes it takes a few hours in between errors, sometimes only 1 or 2 songs)
  

Actual Results:  Error dialog, stopped playing

Expected Results:  No error dialog, continues playing

Additional info:

lspci showed this sound HW:

00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corp. 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 01)

kernel is kernel-2.6.9-1.681_FC3
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 17:27:13 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 2 John Thacker 2006-10-31 10:53:24 EST
Closing per lack of response to previous request for information.
This bug was originally filed against a much earlier version of Fedora
Core, and significant changes have taken place since the last version
for which this bug is confirmed.

Note that FC3 and FC4 are supported by Fedora Legacy for security
fixes only.  Please install a still supported version and retest.  If
it still occurs on FC5 or FC6, please reopen and assign to the correct
version.  Otherwise, if this a security issue, please change the
product to Fedora Legacy.  Thanks, and we are sorry that we did not
get to this bug earlier.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.