Bug 1411129 - mate-panel killed upon logout on CentOS 7
Summary: mate-panel killed upon logout on CentOS 7
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora EPEL
Classification: Fedora
Component: mate-panel
Version: epel7
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Wolfgang Ulbrich
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2017-01-08 15:41 UTC by o.h.weiergraeber
Modified: 2019-01-04 21:04 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description o.h.weiergraeber 2017-01-08 15:41:08 UTC
Description of problem:
Running MATE on two systems with CentOS 7 (fully updated). Every time a user logs out, abrt will issue a "mate-panel killed by SIGSEGV" message. There are no obvious side effects, but the accumulation of crash reports is annoying...
We have been observing this for several months, across a number of MATE updates.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install MATE from EPEL on CentOS 7 system
2. log in and out
3. observe abrt message upon next login

Actual results:
abrt reports: mate-panel killed by SIGSEGV

Expected results:
no crash report

Additional info:

Comment 1 o.h.weiergraeber 2017-01-09 10:17:24 UTC
Some more extensive testing shows that the error may not be generated for 100 % of logout events, but at least for the large majority. At some point I suspected that certain applications started by the user might trigger that event, but results are not consistent; it often happens even after simply logging in and out.

Comment 2 Paul 2017-03-06 08:02:36 UTC
I am seeing this as well. Over and over multiple times per day but not tied to "each time I log out" -- which seems to match o.h.weirgraeber observations

If I look in root's mail folder, I see a whole log bit of info about it. It also seems to be in my ABRT but I have never been able to send info through ABRT ... have no idea what I am doing wrong

It would be nice to be told "this is just harmless noise" so I could filter out that noise when trying to figure out if there is an issue to report.

I would have reported this to Centos Bugzilla, but it seems the only place it the issue exists is here (as in the original reporter is running Centos7


Comment 3 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2019-01-04 21:04:25 UTC
New maintainer is wanted for Mate desktop for epel7 !

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.