Bug 1414223 - unwanted keyboard repetition [NEEDINFO]
Summary: unwanted keyboard repetition
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 25
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-18 05:28 UTC by Juan
Modified: 2019-01-09 12:54 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-04-28 17:10:19 UTC
Type: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Juan 2017-01-18 05:28:23 UTC
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Fedora; Linux x86_64; rv:50.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/50.0
Build Identifier: 

I have a Dell XPS 12 (9250). I recently installed Fedora 25 and the keyboard goes crazy sometimes repeating keystrokes.  If I am just typing, it's annoying, but if I am deleting something and the delete key repeats, it is a huge issue. It erased my whole mailbox twice already (luckily I was able to recover it).

Reproducible: Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. No particular steps, It just happens.
2.
3.
Actual Results:  
keyboard goes crazy sometimes repeating keystrokes.

Expected Results:  
Not repeat keystrokes if not wanted.

Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-11 14:51:55 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 25 kernel bugs.

Fedora 25 has now been rebased to 4.10.9-200.fc25.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 26, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 26.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-28 17:10:19 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the 
relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.