Bug 1415415 - randomly impossible shutdown
Summary: randomly impossible shutdown
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: systemd-maint
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-21 19:08 UTC by François Patte
Modified: 2017-08-08 19:35 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 19:35:22 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lsblk, dmesg and logwatch reports for systemd after this issue (619.91 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-21 19:08 UTC, François Patte
no flags Details

Description François Patte 2017-01-21 19:08:37 UTC
Created attachment 1243168 [details]
lsblk, dmesg and logwatch reports for systemd after this issue

Description of problem:
When a user ask to shutdown the computer, the screen goes black and the computer does not stop untill power button is pressed

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: randomly


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:
no shutdown

Expected results:
normal shutdown

Additional info:
encrypted software raid1 partitions see attachments: in this very log file, the result of lsblk, dmesg and logwatch reports for systemd after this issue

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-26 00:12:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 19:35:22 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.