Bug 1417144 - [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 748 at kernel/workqueue.c:2422 check_flush_dependency+0x122/0x130 [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 748 at kernel/workqueue.c:2422 check_flush_depend...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 25
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:a68e2c8960d53347bcf131cbe2f...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-27 09:55 UTC by alain.thiaville
Modified: 2019-01-09 12:54 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-04-28 17:16:46 UTC
Type: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (63.91 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-27 09:56 UTC, alain.thiaville
no flags Details

Description alain.thiaville 2017-01-27 09:55:56 UTC
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.8.0
WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 748 at kernel/workqueue.c:2422 check_flush_dependency+0x122/0x130
workqueue: WQ_MEM_RECLAIM hci0:hci_power_off [bluetooth] is flushing !WQ_MEM_RECLAIM events:btusb_work [btusb]
Modules linked in:
 fuse ccm cmac bnep btusb btrtl btbcm btintel bluetooth joydev intel_rapl x86_pkg_temp_thermal intel_powerclamp coretemp kvm_intel kvm arc4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi iwldvm snd_hda_codec_via mac80211 iTCO_wdt snd_hda_codec_generic snd_hda_intel iTCO_vendor_support snd_hda_codec iwlwifi irqbypass crct10dif_pclmul crc32_pclmul snd_hda_core snd_hwdep ghash_clmulni_intel snd_seq intel_cstate snd_seq_device intel_uncore cfg80211 intel_rapl_perf snd_pcm rtsx_pci_ms snd_timer memstick snd i2c_i801 rfkill lpc_ich i2c_smbus shpchp soundcore wmi mei_me tpm_infineon mei tpm_tis tpm_tis_core tpm nfsd auth_rpcgss nfs_acl lockd grace sunrpc i915 rtsx_pci_sdmmc mmc_core crc32c_intel i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper serio_raw drm r8169 rtsx_pci mii video fjes
CPU: 1 PID: 748 Comm: kworker/u5:2 Not tainted 4.9.4-201.fc25.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Notebook                        W310CZ/CZ-T      /W310CZ          , BIOS 4.6.5 12/24/2013
Workqueue: hci0 hci_power_off [bluetooth]
 ffffafe700abfb80 ffffffffad3f3ddd ffffafe700abfbd0 0000000000000000
 ffffafe700abfbc0 ffffffffad0a202b 0000097600000000 ffff8e76da341600
 ffff8e76d488bb00 ffffffffc0a22540 ffff8e76df318e00 ffff8e76d488bb00
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffffad3f3ddd>] dump_stack+0x63/0x86
 [<ffffffffad0a202b>] __warn+0xcb/0xf0
 [<ffffffffc0a22540>] ? btusb_diag_complete+0x170/0x170 [btusb]
 [<ffffffffad0a20af>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x5f/0x80
 [<ffffffffad22fac1>] ? __slab_free+0xa1/0x2a0
 [<ffffffffc0b06cc0>] ? hci_dev_do_close+0x4f0/0x4f0 [bluetooth]
 [<ffffffffad0b95e2>] check_flush_dependency+0x122/0x130
 [<ffffffffc0a22540>] ? btusb_diag_complete+0x170/0x170 [btusb]
 [<ffffffffad0bb831>] flush_work+0x81/0x1c0
 [<ffffffffad22fae1>] ? __slab_free+0xc1/0x2a0
 [<ffffffffad6dc177>] ? __alloc_skb+0x87/0x1e0
 [<ffffffffad0bc1ef>] __cancel_work_timer+0x9f/0x1d0
 [<ffffffffc0b06b1f>] ? hci_dev_do_close+0x34f/0x4f0 [bluetooth]
 [<ffffffffad0bc330>] cancel_work_sync+0x10/0x20
 [<ffffffffc0a1ee93>] btusb_close+0x23/0x100 [btusb]
 [<ffffffffc0b06b45>] hci_dev_do_close+0x375/0x4f0 [bluetooth]
 [<ffffffffc0b06cde>] hci_power_off+0x1e/0x50 [bluetooth]
 [<ffffffffad0bc4e4>] process_one_work+0x184/0x430
 [<ffffffffad0bc7de>] worker_thread+0x4e/0x490
 [<ffffffffad0bc790>] ? process_one_work+0x430/0x430
 [<ffffffffad0bc790>] ? process_one_work+0x430/0x430
 [<ffffffffad0c2569>] kthread+0xd9/0xf0
 [<ffffffffad0c2490>] ? kthread_park+0x60/0x60
 [<ffffffffad81ced5>] ret_from_fork+0x25/0x30

Potential duplicate: bug 1369692

Comment 1 alain.thiaville 2017-01-27 09:56:09 UTC
Created attachment 1245085 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-11 14:43:59 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 25 kernel bugs.

Fedora 25 has now been rebased to 4.10.9-200.fc25.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 26, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 26.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-28 17:16:46 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the 
relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.