Bug 141718 - system won't recognize or mount lexar usb devices properly
system won't recognize or mount lexar usb devices properly
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-12-03 00:41 EST by Josef Bacik
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:13 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 20:56:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Josef Bacik 2004-12-03 00:41:10 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
Whenever I insert my Lexar USB jump drive, fedora will not recognize
it and map it to a /dev/sda file like it should.  Same goes with my
usb drive that you can insert SD cards into, whenever there is a lexar
sd card in the usb card reader, it does not work, but when i use
anyother brand sd card, it works great.  This is the error i get when
using the lexar sd card and lexar jump drive

Dec  3 00:30:07 localhost kernel: usb 2-2: new full speed USB device
using address 11
Dec  3 00:30:07 localhost kernel: usb 2-2: unable to read config index
0 descriptor/start
Dec  3 00:30:07 localhost kernel: usb 2-2: can't read configurations,
error -71
Dec  3 00:30:07 localhost kernel: usb 2-2: new full speed USB device
using address 12
Dec  3 00:30:07 localhost kernel: usb 2-2: unable to read config index
0 descriptor/start
Dec  3 00:30:07 localhost kernel: usb 2-2: can't read configurations,
error -71

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.9-1.667

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Insert a Lexar flash device into the USB port
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  System fails to recognize properly 

Expected Results:  System should recognize it, assign a /dev/sd file
to it and mount it.

Additional info:

Happened in Fedora core 2 as well.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2004-12-03 01:01:23 EST
strange, I have a 256mb lexar jumpdrive that works just fine in fc3.

I'm running 2.6.9-1.681_FC3, but I don't recall anything that would explain
the difference you see.

are you running latest hal and other userspace bits too ?
Comment 2 Josef Bacik 2004-12-06 23:20:59 EST
ok upgraded to 2.6.9-1.681_FC3 and hal-0.4.2-1.FC3 and the usb drive
that takes the lexar SD card works fine, but when i use the lexar
128mb jumpdrive doesn't work.  This is what shows up in /var/log/messages

Dec  6 23:16:22 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device
using address 5
Dec  6 23:16:27 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: control timeout on ep0out
Dec  6 23:16:32 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: control timeout on ep0out
Dec  6 23:16:33 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting
address 5, error -110
Dec  6 23:16:33 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device
using address 6
Dec  6 23:16:38 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: control timeout on ep0out
Dec  6 23:16:43 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: control timeout on ep0out
Dec  6 23:16:43 localhost kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting
address 6, error -110
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-01-14 02:30:35 EST
what controller are you using ?
lspci | grep -i USB   should tell you
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-02-12 23:29:30 EST
any better with the latest kernel-testing update ?
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 14:37:03 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 20:56:56 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.