Bug 1417278 - [DOCS] OpenShift on GCE requires node name is set to Google instance name
Summary: [DOCS] OpenShift on GCE requires node name is set to Google instance name
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Documentation
Version: 3.4.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Gaurav Nelson
QA Contact: Jianwei Hou
Vikram Goyal
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-27 19:03 UTC by Steven Walter
Modified: 2020-03-11 15:40 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-06-04 23:43:24 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Steven Walter 2017-01-27 19:03:50 UTC
Document URL: 
https://docs.openshift.com/container-platform/3.4/install_config/configuring_gce.html#install-config-configuring-gce


Describe the issue: 

As per: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1318230#c18 -- GCE persistent storage will not mount if the node's internal name (i.e. the openshift_hostname variable in the ansible installer) is not equal to the GCE instance name ( the name of the VM from the perspective of GCE ). If a cluster is installed using a fully-qualified domain name as the internal hostname (which can happen by setting the variable as such or sometimes incidentally if the variable is not set), then disks will not mount -- and changing the node name post-installation is not extremely simple.

Suggestions for improvement: 
Either in this doc or in the Advanced Install doc, it needs to be made clear that this variable must be set properly.

Additional information:

Comment 3 Gaurav Nelson 2018-05-30 01:15:49 UTC
I belive this was resolved by https://github.com/openshift/openshift-docs/pull/4044

the current docs include this:
> the nodeName must match the instance name in GCE in order for the cloud provider integration to work properly. The name must also be RFC1123 compliant.

Which I guess is the intent here. 

@stwalter can you please confirm?

Comment 4 Steven Walter 2018-06-04 14:42:38 UTC
Agreed, that should cover it

Comment 5 Gaurav Nelson 2018-06-04 23:43:24 UTC
Thanks Steven, I am closing this now.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.