Bug 142666 - usb probe fails when inserting Logitech USB Keyboard
usb probe fails when inserting Logitech USB Keyboard
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-12-12 00:49 EST by John Franklin
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:13 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 09:12:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages, lspci, lsmod output from USB mouse plug in/out (5.23 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-04 02:33 EST, dmg
no flags Details
dmesg boot time output (18.31 KB, text/plain)
2005-08-12 01:42 EDT, John Franklin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John Franklin 2004-12-12 00:49:56 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041110 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
An old model of the Logitech Internet Navigator keyboard (pre- F-lock)
appears to the system as a USB composite device including a "mouse"
(really, just a scroll wheel and buttons) and the "keboard" itself.

Plugging this device into any of the USB ports generates the following
dmesg output:

usb 3-1.4: new low speed USB device using address 6
usbhid: probe of 3-1.4:1.0 failed with error -5
input: USB HID v1.10 Mouse [Logitech Logitech USB Keyboard] on
usb-0000:00:02.1-1.4

And in /var/log/messages:
Dec 12 00:44:02 localhost kernel: usb 3-1.2: new low speed USB device
using address 8
Dec 12 00:44:02 localhost kernel: usbhid: probe of 3-1.2:1.0 failed
with error -5
Dec 12 00:44:02 localhost hal.hotplug[5573]: DEVPATH is not set
Dec 12 00:44:02 localhost kernel: input: USB HID v1.10 Mouse [Logitech
Logitech USB Keyboard] on usb-0000:00:02.1-1.2

Once, when unplugging and trying other USB plugs on the system, the
keyboard was recognized.  Timing issue?

This device works fine under Windows XP on the same system.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.9-1.681_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert keyboard USB plug
2. Run dmesg & /var/log/messages via PS/2 connected keyboard
3. Shake tiny fists.
    

Additional info:

System: 
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium MB
Comment 1 dmg 2005-01-04 02:33:38 EST
Created attachment 109316 [details]
/var/log/messages, lspci, lsmod output from USB mouse plug in/out
Comment 2 dmg 2005-01-04 02:34:28 EST
This is happening under RHEL 4 beta, x86_64 as well.  I have a
cordless USB TrackMan FX plugged into a hub built into a generic
(ORTEK) USB keyboard.  When I plug the keyboard into the computer (low
tech KVM switch), then the keyboard is (mostly) recognized, but the
mouse often is not.  The error message is the same as above.  I've
attached the /var/log/messages output from when I unplug the keyboard
and then when I plug it back in.

If I unplug and replug the mouse, then it will sometimes work fine. 
Same if I plug/unplug the entire keyboard/hub/mouse combo.  The log
output attached has me unplugging/replugging the mouse twice.  

This is basically a standard RHEL 4 beta install.  curl is not up to
date due to bugs in up2date (which is already logged in bugzilla
somewhere).   autofs is disabled.

This USB pluging/unpluging works perfectly under Fedora Core 2.
It also works fine on different hardware under Win2k, Debian 3.0r2,
and RedHat 9beta.  

The problem system (x86_64/RHEL4beta) does not run RHEL3, as the
nForce3 Ultra chipset (Gigabyte MB) is not supported under RHEL3.

System Info:
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 FX-53 Processor
Gigabyte GA-K8NSNXP-939 Motherboard
uname -a:  2.6.9-1.675_EL #1 Wed Nov 10 22:09:32 EST 2004 x86_64
x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 16:29:02 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 4 John Franklin 2005-08-12 01:39:43 EDT
I have moved on to FC4 x86_64.  Kernel version 2.6.12-1.1398_FC4 does not seem
to exhibit this behaviour, but it does produced the following message about once
ever couple seconds or so:

drivers/usb/input/hid-core.c: input irq status -71 received


[franklin@lightning ~]$ lsusb
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000  
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 046d:c00c Logitech, Inc. Optical Wheel Mouse
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 046d:c308 Logitech, Inc. Internet Navigator Keyboard
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000  
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 0409:0058 NEC Corp. HighSpeed Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000  

[franklin@lightning ~]$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce3 250Gb Host Bridge (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce3 250Gb LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation nForce 250Gb PCI System Management (rev a1)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK8S USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK8S USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.2 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce3 EHCI USB 2.0 Controller (rev a2)
00:05.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation CK8S Ethernet Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation nForce3 250Gb AC'97
Audio Controller (rev a1)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK8S Parallel ATA Controller (v2.5)
(rev a2)
00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK8S Serial ATA Controller (v2.5) (rev a2)
00:0a.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK8S Serial ATA Controller (v2.5) (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce3 250Gb AGP Host to PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce3 250Gb PCI-to-PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron]
HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM
Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron]
Miscellaneous Control
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV31 [GeForce FX 5600XT]
(rev a1)
02:0c.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller
(rev 46)
02:0d.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8169 Gigabit
Ethernet (rev 10)
Comment 5 John Franklin 2005-08-12 01:42:41 EDT
Created attachment 117668 [details]
dmesg boot time output
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2006-01-16 17:19:13 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open Fedora Core 3 kernel bugs.

Fedora Core 3 support has transitioned to the Fedora Legacy project.
Due to the limited resources of this project, typically only
updates for new security issues are released.

As this bug isn't security related, it has been migrated to a
Fedora Core 4 bug.  Please upgrade to this newer release, and
test if this bug is still present there.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

Thank you.
Comment 7 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 02:14:38 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 8 John Thacker 2006-05-04 09:12:08 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.