Bug 144036 - cdroms are blinking like an xmas tree
cdroms are blinking like an xmas tree
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-03 17:35 EST by Enrico Scholz
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:42 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:04:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lshal output (36.92 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-03 17:44 EST, Enrico Scholz
no flags Details
secondary lshal output (49.83 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-03 17:48 EST, Paul Nasrat
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Enrico Scholz 2005-01-03 17:35:18 EST
Description of problem:

With current hald, the LEDs of the cdrom drive are blinking every 2
seconds. This is caused by

| poll([{fd=6, events=POLLIN}, {fd=13, events=POLLIN|POLLPRI}, {fd=9,
events=POLLIN}, {fd=10, events=POLLIN}, {fd=8, events=POLLIN}], 5,
1899) = 0
| gettimeofday({1104791196, 364763}, NULL) = 0
| open("/dev/scd1", O_RDONLY|O_NONBLOCK|O_EXCL|O_LARGEFILE) = 3
| ioctl(3, CDROM_DRIVE_STATUS, 0x7fffffff) = 2
| close(3)                                = 0
| open("/dev/cdrom", O_RDONLY|O_NONBLOCK|O_EXCL|O_LARGEFILE) = 3
| ioctl(3, CDROM_DRIVE_STATUS, 0x7fffffff) = 2
| close(3)                                = 0
| time(NULL)                              = 1104791196
| gettimeofday({1104791196, 465383}, NULL) = 0

sequences executed every 2 seconds. With 'debug=1' option of the
'cdrom' module I get the following kernel messages:

| # dmesg
| cdrom: entering cdrom_open
| cdrom: Use count for "/dev/sr0" now 1
| cdrom: entering CDROM_DRIVE_STATUS
| cdrom: entering cdrom_release
| cdrom: Use count for "/dev/sr0" now zero
| cdrom: sr0: No DVD+RW
| cdrom: Unlocking door!
| cdrom: entering cdrom_open
| cdrom: Use count for "/dev/sr1" now 1
| cdrom: entering CDROM_DRIVE_STATUS
| cdrom: entering cdrom_release
| cdrom: Use count for "/dev/sr1" now zero
| cdrom: sr1: No DVD+RW
| cdrom: Unlocking door!
| cdrom: entering cdrom_open
| cdrom: Use count for "/dev/sr0" now 1



This behavior makes the auto-eject feature useless; e.g. when executing
'eject -a 1' you will never get the door closed...



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

hal-0.4.2.cvs20041210-1



How reproducible:

100%
Comment 1 David Zeuthen 2005-01-03 17:40:20 EST
Would you happen to have a "Iomega ZipCD 650 USB CDRW" drive? Does the
RPM's from

 http://people.redhat.com/davidz/cvs20050103/

fix it? If not please attach the contents of lshal to this bug.
Comment 2 Enrico Scholz 2005-01-03 17:44:22 EST
Created attachment 109296 [details]
lshal output

no; these are ordinary SCSI cdroms.

The can-not-close-door behavior with 'eject -a1' was confirmed with another
drive also.
Comment 3 David Zeuthen 2005-01-03 17:46:52 EST
What kernel are you using?
Comment 4 Paul Nasrat 2005-01-03 17:48:23 EST
Created attachment 109297 [details]
secondary lshal output

Also seen here on IDE cd-rom (Dell D800)

Kernel 2.6.9-1.1049_FC4
Comment 5 Enrico Scholz 2005-01-03 17:56:58 EST
hal-0.4.2.cvs20050103-1 does not fix it. Verified on

2.6.9-1.681_FC3, and 
vanilla 2.6.10 kernel
Comment 6 David Zeuthen 2005-01-03 18:00:28 EST
Hmm; interesting.. Does this also apply to hal-0.4.2-1.FC3 from the latest FC3
update?
Comment 7 Enrico Scholz 2005-01-03 18:41:20 EST
I do not have a reachable test-machine with this configuration, but
Warren verified it for kernel-2.6.9-1.724_FC3 + hal-0.4.2-1.FC3.

Comment 8 David Zeuthen 2005-03-21 14:21:06 EST
Can anyone confirm if this still happens with hal 0.5.x and the latest kernel
from Rawhide? Thanks
Comment 9 Paul Nasrat 2005-03-21 14:26:18 EST
This is still happening for me using eject -a 1 constantly ejects.

2.6.11-1.1191_FC4
hal-0.5.0.cvs20050318-1
Comment 11 David Zeuthen 2006-10-05 14:25:02 EDT
No traffic on this bug report for the past 16 months... 

Are people still experiencing this with the latest rawhide? I'm still not
convinced hal is doing something wrong and I'm hoping the kernel is now fixed.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 11:48:05 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:04:43 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.