Bug 144761 - /etc/hotplug/usb/usbcam has incorrect path, leading to permission errors
/etc/hotplug/usb/usbcam has incorrect path, leading to permission errors
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 144659
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gphoto2 (Show other bugs)
powerpc Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Waugh
Brock Organ
: 144760 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-01-11 07:13 EST by Wade Mealing
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:07:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch to correct path error (781 bytes, patch)
2005-01-11 09:03 EST, Wade Mealing
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Wade Mealing 2005-01-11 07:13:04 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux ppc; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041112 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
From the screenshot provided, it seems as though the path for the
console.lock files are incorrect.

This leads to the permissions on USB cameras being plugged in to have
the incorrect permissions.

Should be something like this..

	if [ -f /var/run/console/console.lock ]
        	CONSOLEOWNER=`cat /var/run/console/console.lock`
	elif [ -f /var/lock/console/console.lock ]
        CONSOLEOWNER=`cat /var/lock/console/console.lock`

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug in USB camera, wait for gphoto2 to start
2. Error message in url appears
3. Ponder the meaning of life.

Actual Results:  Error message in URL shown

Expected Results:  Gphoto2 to start and begin importing photos .. no
permission errors .. meaning of life to be revealed.

Additional info:

Seems like it is a problem with FC3 and rawhide, seems to be fixed in
RHEL 4, although I didnt get to check how it was fixed, but I'm
guessing this is how.
Comment 1 Wade Mealing 2005-01-11 09:03:25 EST
Created attachment 109605 [details]
patch to correct path error

created using diff -Naur file file2, basically patch of the problem mentioned
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2005-01-11 12:50:47 EST
*** Bug 144760 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2005-01-11 13:14:12 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 144659 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:07:52 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.