Bug 144928 - snmpwalk has extra carriage return in output
Summary: snmpwalk has extra carriage return in output
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 144917
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: net-snmp
Version: 4.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Radek Vokal
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-01-12 19:47 UTC by Stephen John Smoogen
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
0 users

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:07:54 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Stephen John Smoogen 2005-01-12 19:47:45 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
We are evaluating net-snmp in RHEL-3 and onward to replace our older
Debian boxes. A problem in our switchwalking and autoblocking code was
found to be with an extra carriage return that 

snmpwalk -v 1 -c public -OQn 192.168.114.28 .1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1

5.1 SNMP shows this:

.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.224.129.42.189.239 = "00 E0 81 2A BD EF "
.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.8.0.9.215.46.79 = "08 00 09 D7 2E 4F "
.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.8.0.32.168.238.69 = "08 00 20 A8 EE 45 "

5.2 SNMP shows this

.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.208.183.189.145.97 = "00 D0 B7 BD 91 61
"
.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.208.183.189.188.194 = "00 D0 B7 BD BC C2
"
.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.224.43.0.0.1 = "00 E0 2B 00 00 01
"
.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.224.129.42.189.96 = "00 E0 81 2A BD 60
"
.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.224.129.42.189.239 = "00 E0 81 2A BD EF
"
.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.8.0.9.215.46.79 = "08 00 09 D7 2E 4F
"
.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.8.0.32.168.238.69 = "08 00 20 A8 EE 45
" 

There seems to be an extra carriage return after the mac address.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. snmpwalk your switches
2. see bad data
3.
    

Additional info:

Trying to work out patch.. but slow going on my part.

Comment 1 Stephen John Smoogen 2005-01-12 19:49:04 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 144917 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:07:54 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.