Bug 144943 - usb keyboard locks after syncing palm pilot with latest kernel
usb keyboard locks after syncing palm pilot with latest kernel
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-12 16:57 EST by David Kaplan
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 20:35:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Kaplan 2005-01-12 16:57:08 EST
Description of problem:
Since the latest kernel update, I have been having keyboard problems -
keys sticking or I type, but characters are lost.  Looking at other
bug reports, it appears to be associated with syncing my palm pilot.
Pausing gpilotd does appear to help, but I cannot be sure.  I have
only noticed the problem the last few days, which would limit it to
kernel-2.6.10-1.737_FC3.  On the other hand, previous kernels had palm
syncing broken, so perhaps I am just noticing the bug now.

The keyboard I am using is PS2, but is connected using a PS2->USB
converter.

The only suggestion of a problem in the logs is:

usb 3-1: gpilotd timed out on ep0in

This bug appears to be a variant of bug #128602 and bug #110405, but
the last redhat post to those bugs said to submit a new bug report, so
here goes.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.737_FC3

How reproducible:
Regular, but erratic - can't predict when it will happen

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Plug in usb keyboard and perhaps sync a palm pilot
2.Keep typing
3.At some random moment, keys will stop working or become stuck
  
Actual results:
fffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff

Expected results:
f

Additional info:
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2005-06-11 00:05:00 EDT
David, what is the situation with 2.6.11-1.27_FC3? Same story?
Comment 2 David Kaplan 2005-06-13 16:59:00 EDT
I just kill daemon right after use, so I am not sure, but I am pretty sure it
happens.  Next time I sync, I will give it a try.
Comment 3 David Kaplan 2005-06-14 14:53:00 EDT
Yes, this bug still happens.  Leaving the daemon running eventually leads to
very erratic keyboard behavior.

I have also noticed other problems with syncing my pilot that I think are
related (although you might find this extraneous information).  When I synced
today to test this problem, syncing got locked into some sort of loop where it
created thousands of blank tasks in evolution and on the pilot.  I had to kill
the sync to stop it.  This is the second time this has happened (both times with
recent kernels - 2.6.11+).  The only way to fix this was to delete the tasks by
hand in evolution and copy the tasks to the pilot, but apparently evolution is
highly inefficient about this and I had to force shutdown the system to get out
of the hell it caused.

Several times recently syncing has also doubled all my calendar items - i.e.
instead of one "go to dentist" there are now two on both the palm pilot and
evolution.

While these problems appear different than the keyboard stuff, they are the same
basic idea - something gets stuck and actions are repeated over and over. 
gnome-pilot hasn't changed, so it is either the kernel or evolution and I
suspect kernel problems.
Comment 4 David Kaplan 2005-06-14 14:57:49 EDT
Could I also suggest that people look at bug #154073.  There I give a backtrace
of a pilot sync that crashes.  Might be related.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 15:54:42 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 20:35:38 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.