Bug 145286 - Above message w/ copious output....
Above message w/ copious output....
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
sleeping function called from invalid...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-16 19:36 EST by Tom London
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:15 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-28 04:37:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tom London 2005-01-16 19:36:11 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041228 Firefox/1.0 Fedora/1.0-8

Description of problem:
Have many, many occurrences of the above message with following dump
(actually 46 times today).  Not sure what causes this to happen.....

Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel: Debug: sleeping function called from
invalid context at include/asm/semaphore.h:107
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel: in_atomic():1, irqs_disabled():1
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<c0118783>] __might_sleep+0x8a/0x94
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<f8930284>]
snd_ac97_update_bits+0x2e/0x5a [snd_ac97_codec]
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<f8972885>]
snd_intel8x0m_pcm_trigger+0x36/0x4a [snd_intel8x0m]
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<f89481b4>]
snd_pcm_do_stop+0x30/0x34 [snd_pcm]
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<f8947c03>]
snd_pcm_action_single+0x1d/0x40 [snd_pcm]
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<f894ed34>]
snd_pcm_period_elapsed+0x229/0x332 [snd_pcm]
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<f897262f>]
snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x2c6/0x412 [snd_intel8x0m]
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<c013bb04>] handle_IRQ_event+0x21/0x4a
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<c013bc4d>] __do_IRQ+0x120/0x217
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<c0104c8c>] do_IRQ+0x5e/0x7a
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  =======================
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<c01034fa>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<c0208028>]
acpi_processor_idle+0xf2/0x22c
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<c01010a6>] cpu_idle+0x36/0x4b
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel:  [<c03ab652>] start_kernel+0x16a/0x16c
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel: codec_semaphore: semaphore is not
ready [0x1][0x700304]
Jan 16 16:17:41 localhost kernel: codec_write 1: semaphore is not
ready for register 0x54


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.1089_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot
2. look at log
3.
    

Additional info:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.