Bug 145888 - fixfiles cannot locate restorecon
Summary: fixfiles cannot locate restorecon
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: policycoreutils (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Walsh
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-01-23 09:47 UTC by Richard McMahon
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHBA-2005-254
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-06-09 13:08:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2005:254 low SHIPPED_LIVE policycoreutils bug fix update 2005-06-09 04:00:00 UTC

Description Richard McMahon 2005-01-23 09:47:08 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20041020

Description of problem:
Running fixfiles against a package produces the following:

[root@sam cups]# /sbin/fixfiles -R cups-1.1.22-0.rc1.8.4 restore
/sbin/fixfiles: line 76: restorecon: command not found

line 76 of fixfiles looks like:

rpmlist $i | restorecon ${OUTFILES} -R -v -f - 2>&1 >> $LOGFILE


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
policycoreutils-1.18.1-2.3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. execute /sbin/fixfiles
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  as above

Additional info:

If I add /sbin to my path or add /sbin/ in front of restorecon
throughout fixfiles, it works

I personally think that having /sbin in root's path is not a great
idea. Perhaps setting PATH to $PATH:/sbin at the start of fixfiles,
and any other scripts, would be a solution.

Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2005-01-24 19:21:20 UTC
I am merging this change in from upstream.

Should be fixed in policycoreutils-1.18.1-2.6

Comment 2 Tim Powers 2005-06-09 13:08:04 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-254.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.