Bug 1459014 - [abrt] pitivi: render.py:365:_closeButtonClickedCb:GLib.GError: g-io-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.GLib.UnmappedError.NotificationDaemonErrorQuark.Code100: 0 is not a valid notification ID (36)
[abrt] pitivi: render.py:365:_closeButtonClickedCb:GLib.GError: g-io-error-qu...
Status: NEW
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pitivi (Show other bugs)
25
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gwyn Ciesla
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:0b2dee643868eead798f17e5346...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-06-06 02:53 EDT by pi
Modified: 2017-11-16 10:15 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (778 bytes, text/plain)
2017-06-06 02:53 EDT, pi
no flags Details
File: environ (3.88 KB, text/plain)
2017-06-06 02:53 EDT, pi
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description pi 2017-06-06 02:53:32 EDT
Description of problem:
This occurred immediately after rending of a video completed.  I saw a notification that rendering had completed, then got this error report from crash reporter.

Version-Release number of selected component:
pitivi-0.98-5.fc25

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.8.0
cmdline:        python3 /usr/bin/pitivi
executable:     /usr/bin/pitivi
kernel:         4.11.3-200.fc25.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 4089 D8F2 FDB1 9C98
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
render.py:365:_closeButtonClickedCb:GLib.GError: g-io-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.GLib.UnmappedError.NotificationDaemonErrorQuark.Code100: 0 is not a valid notification ID (36)

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pitivi/render.py", line 365, in _closeButtonClickedCb
    self.main_render_dialog.notification.close()
GLib.GError: g-io-error-quark: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.GLib.UnmappedError.NotificationDaemonErrorQuark.Code100: 0 is not a valid notification ID (36)

Local variables in innermost frame:
unused_button: <Gtk.Button object at 0x7f5ddb277948 (GtkButton at 0x55f3a33e4180)>
self: <render.RenderingProgressDialog object at 0x7f5ddb270360 (pitivi+render+RenderingProgressDialog at 0x55f3a31b8b80)>
Comment 1 pi 2017-06-06 02:53:37 EDT
Created attachment 1285227 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 pi 2017-06-06 02:53:38 EDT
Created attachment 1285228 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 10:15:26 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.