Bug 1459884 - Ipv6PktHandler is not invoked for RS/NS
Ipv6PktHandler is not invoked for RS/NS
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: opendaylight (Show other bugs)
12.0 (Pike)
Unspecified Unspecified
high Severity high
: beta
: 12.0 (Pike)
Assigned To: Sridhar Gaddam
Itzik Brown
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-06-08 08:54 EDT by Sridhar Gaddam
Modified: 2018-02-05 14:07 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: opendaylight-6.1.0-1.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-13 16:31:55 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2017:3462 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Red Hat OpenStack Platform 12.0 Enhancement Advisory 2018-02-15 20:43:25 EST

  None (edit)
Description Sridhar Gaddam 2017-06-08 08:54:11 EDT
Description of problem:
Ipv6PktHandler is not getting invoked when a VM sends out a RouterSolicitation/NeighborSolicitation request. The packets are punted to the controller as expected, but IPv6PktHandler is not notified.

This is basically a regression following the Singleton changes that were merged in Netvirt.
Comment 1 Nir Yechiel 2017-07-20 05:05:57 EDT
@Sridhar, the patch seems to be merged. Can you set the fixed-in version?

Thanks,
Nir
Comment 4 Sridhar Gaddam 2017-09-17 23:29:28 EDT
Steps to verify:

1. Create a Neutron router
2. Create a network with an IPv6 SLAAC subnet.
3. Associate the IPv6 subnet to the neutron router.
4. Spawn a VM on the network. 

Expected Results:
VM should be able to acquire IPv6 address successfully.
Comment 5 Itzik Brown 2017-09-18 07:46:20 EDT
Checked with opendaylight-6.1.0-2.el7ost.noarch
Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2017-12-13 16:31:55 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2017:3462

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.