Bug 1460981 - Mouse events pass trough some windows
Mouse events pass trough some windows
Status: NEW
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
27
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Florian Müllner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-06-13 06:08 EDT by James Legg
Modified: 2017-12-21 09:41 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Program reproducing bug (333 bytes, text/x-csrc)
2017-06-13 06:08 EDT, James Legg
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Legg 2017-06-13 06:08:14 EDT
Created attachment 1287204 [details]
Program reproducing bug

Description of problem:
Under some circumstances when using Mutter as a Wayland compositor a window can stop responding to mouse events. Clicking on the window acts on the window behind it, or lands on the desktop if there is nothing there. Scrolling scrolls the content in the window behind the one under the mouse cursor. The mouse cursor changes as appropriate for its position on the window under the affected one.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Mutter version 3.22.4, release 3.fc25.

How reproducible:
Occurs every time with the attached example.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Compile the attached program with
    g++ $(sdl2-config --cflags --libs) click-through-window.cc \
    -o click-through-window
2. Run the application with
    ./click-through-window 
3. Right click on the window that appears

Actual results:
The window behind is focused and responds to the click.

Expected results:
The event it sent to the window which was clicked on, which in this case ignores it.

Additional info:
A message such as
    gnome-shell[1525]: Unknown surface ID 154 (from window 0xc00008 (window))
appears in the system log when the window is created.

The issue does not occur on Weston, which is why I suspect this is a bug in Mutter and not Xwayland or SDL2.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 13:30:34 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 James Legg 2017-11-21 08:55:45 EST
This still occurs, as originally described, in Fedora 26. I reproduced it with Mutter version 3.24.4 release 2.fc26.
Comment 3 James Legg 2017-11-22 04:44:21 EST
Also occurs on Fedora 27, with Mutter version 3.26.2 release 1.fc27.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.