Bug 146299 - Badness in get_phy_req in 2.6.10FC3 kernels
Summary: Badness in get_phy_req in 2.6.10FC3 kernels
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-01-26 20:00 UTC by Trond Eivind Glomsrød
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:16 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-28 08:17:04 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Trond Eivind Glomsrød 2005-01-26 20:00:23 UTC
Description of problem:

Stacktrace when booting kernel-2.6.10-1.753_FC3. This happens with the 2.6.10
kernels, but not with 2.6.9. This is an Athlon system with NForce 2 chipset
(ASUS A8NX Deluxe). Nothing is attached.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.753_FC3


Badness in get_phy_reg at drivers/ieee1394/ohci1394.c:238
 [<f8ab30fc>] get_phy_reg+0xfc/0x1d1 [ohci1394]
 [<f8ab3edc>] ohci_devctl+0x48/0x757 [ohci1394]
 [<f8ab5d62>] ohci_irq_handler+0x50f/0x95d [ohci1394]
 [<c013d47a>] handle_IRQ_event+0x21/0x4a
 [<c013d5df>] __do_IRQ+0x13c/0x249
 [<c0104e04>] do_IRQ+0x5e/0x7a
 =======================
 [<c01035b2>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<c0120b00>] __do_softirq+0x2c/0x79
 [<c0104edc>] do_softirq+0x38/0x3f
 =======================
 [<c0104e16>] do_IRQ+0x70/0x7a
 [<c01035b2>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<f8ab3393>] set_phy_reg+0x1c2/0x1c7 [ohci1394]
 [<f8ab3f68>] ohci_devctl+0xd4/0x757 [ohci1394]
 [<f8b193d8>] csr1212_generate_csr_image+0x1ab/0x1bb [ieee1394]
 [<f8b10121>] hpsb_reset_bus+0x1c/0x22 [ieee1394]
 [<c012dcdf>] worker_thread+0x1ff/0x31b
 [<f8b12564>] delayed_reset_bus+0x0/0xb6 [ieee1394]
 [<c01178b2>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<c02fd553>] schedule+0x45d/0x4ea
 [<c01178b2>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<c012dae0>] worker_thread+0x0/0x31b
 [<c0132a99>] kthread+0x69/0x91
 [<c0132a30>] kthread+0x0/0x91
 [<c01011dd>] kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb
Badness in set_phy_reg at drivers/ieee1394/ohci1394.c:267
 [<f8ab32d6>] set_phy_reg+0x105/0x1c7 [ohci1394]
 [<f8ab3f68>] ohci_devctl+0xd4/0x757 [ohci1394]
 [<f8ab5d62>] ohci_irq_handler+0x50f/0x95d [ohci1394]
 [<c013d47a>] handle_IRQ_event+0x21/0x4a
 [<c013d5df>] __do_IRQ+0x13c/0x249
 [<c0104e04>] do_IRQ+0x5e/0x7a
 =======================
 [<c01035b2>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<c0120b00>] __do_softirq+0x2c/0x79
 [<c0104edc>] do_softirq+0x38/0x3f
 =======================
 =======================
 [<c0104e16>] do_IRQ+0x70/0x7a
 [<c01035b2>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<f8ab3393>] set_phy_reg+0x1c2/0x1c7 [ohci1394]
 [<f8ab3f68>] ohci_devctl+0xd4/0x757 [ohci1394]
 [<f8b193d8>] csr1212_generate_csr_image+0x1ab/0x1bb [ieee1394]
 [<f8b10121>] hpsb_reset_bus+0x1c/0x22 [ieee1394]
 [<c012dcdf>] worker_thread+0x1ff/0x31b
 [<f8b12564>] delayed_reset_bus+0x0/0xb6 [ieee1394]
 [<c01178b2>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<c02fd553>] schedule+0x45d/0x4ea
 [<c01178b2>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<c012dae0>] worker_thread+0x0/0x31b
 [<c0132a99>] kthread+0x69/0x91
 [<c0132a30>] kthread+0x0/0x91
 [<c01011dd>] kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0xb
ohci1394: fw-host0: SelfID received outside of bus reset sequence
input: USB HID v1.10 Mouse [Logitech USB Receiver] on usb-0000:00:02.1-1
ieee1394: Host added: ID:BUS[0-01:1023]  GUID[00e018000005e8ba]
usb 1-1.1: new full speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 4
ieee1394: Host added: ID:BUS[1-00:1023]  GUID[00023c0091043d91]
usb 1-1.2: new full speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 5

Comment 1 Sitsofe Wheeler 2005-01-27 23:39:48 UTC
The last part of this trace looks similar to that in bug #144201

Comment 2 Brendan Lynch 2005-02-04 13:21:57 UTC
I have basically the same hardware (the HP-oem'd version of the same
board) and see the same error on 2.6.10-1.760_FC3 and on
2.6.9-1.724_FC3.  I too am not sure if the firewire port actually
works. There is no device attached to the bus.

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 20:00:30 UTC
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.