Bug 146372 - External Modem Not Detected on Reboot
External Modem Not Detected on Reboot
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-27 12:11 EST by John Rosich
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:16 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 20:03:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Rosich 2005-01-27 12:11:08 EST
Description of problem:
Upgraded to Kernel 2.6.10-1.741_FC3.i686. On reboot, modem was
recognized. Modem was not recognized on subsequent reboots of this
kernel. 

Reverted to Kernel 2.6.9-1.667.i686. Uninstalled and reinstalled
serial card per prompts. Modem recognized and functional. Modem not
recognized on subsequent reboots of this kernel.

On next reboot of  Kernel xxxxx.741, again prompted to remove and 	add
serial card. Modem again detected and functional. Modem not 
recognized on subsequent reboots.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: 
See above comments


Steps to Reproduce:
1. See above comments
2.
3.
  
Actual results: Modem isn't recognized and doesn't connect to internet.

Expected results: Modem should be recognized and connect to internet.

Additional info:
Hardware: ABIT A7V MoBo; SupraFax SupraExpress 56K modem;  Oxford 
Semiconductor Dual 16950 Serial/Parallel Card. FC 3 updated to
01/25/05 via RHN
Comment 1 Colin Hawke 2005-04-27 23:58:16 EDT
Having same problem with Swann Net-Slider 56K modem - have to turn off modem,
run kudzu and remove configuration, then turn on modem and run kudzu again to
reconfigure the modem. The modem will then work fine until the next reboot. No
problems have ever been evident from RedHat version 6.2 through to Fedora Core
2. Have also tried all the FC3 kernel updates without success.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 13:32:16 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 20:03:00 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.