Bug 146442 - 2 * dead code detected
2 * dead code detected
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xemacs (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ville Skyttä
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-28 05:25 EST by David Binderman
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:06 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:06:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Binderman 2005-01-28 05:25:01 EST
Description of problem:

I just tried to compile package xemacs-21.4.16-2 from 
Redhat Fedora development tree.

The compiler said

xlwradio.c(250): remark #177: function "RadioDestroy" was declared but
never referenced
xlwcheckbox.c(280): remark #177: function "CheckboxDestroy" was
declared but never referenced

I've had a look at the source code, and I agree with the compiler.
Suggest delete dead code.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-19 02:22:48 EST
This bug hasn't been updated in a long time and targets FE devel.
Could you please check that it still occurs with current FE devel and update
accordingly ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 11:50:57 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:05:58 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.