Bug 1474467 - systemd-resolved fills logs with messages
systemd-resolved fills logs with messages
Status: NEW
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd (Show other bugs)
26
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: systemd-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-07-24 13:20 EDT by Sammy
Modified: 2017-07-24 13:20 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sammy 2017-07-24 13:20:24 EDT
Description of problem:

After updating to Fedora 26 my log files are filling with messages:

localhost systemd-resolved: Got mDNS UDP packet on unknown scope. Ignoring.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

systemd-233-6.fc26.x86_64

All other packages updated from updates and updates-testing


How reproducible:

turning off systemd-resolved stops messages

Actual results:

No messages


Expected results:


Additional info:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.