Bug 1477266 - Warning about multipathd not running, although it gets started successfully
Warning about multipathd not running, although it gets started successfully
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
6.9
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity low
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
Lin Li
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-08-01 11:13 EDT by Rainer Beyel
Modified: 2017-08-16 13:42 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-16 13:42:55 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Rainer Beyel 2017-08-01 11:13:57 EDT
Description of problem:

While booting the following messages are shown:
  "multipath device maps are present, but 'multipathd' service is not running"
  "IO failover/failback will not work without 'multipathd' service running"

The system boots from SAN and no issues are observed. Although the messages are just stating facts (which are true at the time), it is irritating, as 'multipathd' gets started and keeps running as expected.

boot screen (boot.log)
  ...
  multipath device maps are present, but 'multipathd' service is not running
  IO failover/failback will not work without 'multipathd' service running
  ...
  Starting multipathd daemon:                                [  OK  ]
  ...


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

This was introduced with:
  
  RFE: Request for warning if multipathd is not running/active
  https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1305589

  RHBA-2017:0697 - Bug Fix Advisory
  https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2017:0697

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
  1. system with configured multipathing, all discs on SAN
  2. install errata 'RHBA-2017:0697'
  3. reboot

Actual results:

boot screen (boot.log) showing:
  
  "multipath device maps are present, but 'multipathd' service is not running"
  "IO failover/failback will not work without 'multipathd' service running"

Expected results:

boot screen (boot.log) *not* showing:

  "multipath device maps are present, but 'multipathd' service is not running"
  "IO failover/failback will not work without 'multipathd' service running"

Additional info:

  I'll link the customer case to this bz.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.