Bug 14840 - Unable to start netscape 4.74-0.6.2.
Unable to start netscape 4.74-0.6.2.
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Raw Hide
Classification: Retired
Component: netscape (Show other bugs)
1.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-07-29 15:35 EDT by Jaroslaw Sosnicki
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:15 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-08-01 12:14:41 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jaroslaw Sosnicki 2000-07-29 15:35:53 EDT
I am getting the folowing message when trying to run netscape.
[root@ns1 /root]# netscape
netscape-communicator: program is version 4.74, but resources are version
4.73.

	This means that there is an inappropriate `Netscape' file installed
	in the app-defaults directory.  Check these environment variables
	and the directories to which they point:

	$XAPPLRESDIR
	$XFILESEARCHPATH
	$XUSERFILESEARCHPATH

	Also check for this file in your home directory, or in the
	directory called `app-defaults' somewhere under /usr/lib/.[root@ns1
/root]# 

Also when deinstaling netscape components
netscape-common-4.74-0.6.2.i386.rpm
netscape-communicator-4.74-0.6.2.i386.rpm
netscape-navigator-4.74-0.6.2.i386.rpm
the following directoried are left behind in:
[root@ns1 netscape]# pwd
/usr/lib/netscape
[root@ns1 netscape]# ls -al
total 56
drwxr-xr-x    6 root     root         4096 Jul 29 12:22 .
drwxr-xr-x   96 root     root        36864 Jul 29 10:29 ..
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jul 29 12:22 de
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jul 29 12:22 es
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jul 29 12:22 fr
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root         4096 Jul 29 12:22 ja

I think thise should be removed after complete removal of netscape
components
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2000-07-31 15:46:40 EDT
What version did you have installed previously?
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2000-07-31 16:13:06 EDT
The 'empty dir' problem should be fixed in netscape-4.74-4.
Comment 3 Jaroslaw Sosnicki 2000-07-31 22:05:43 EDT
I originally had lates 4.73 version installed. I deinstalled using rpm -e command. 
Installed 4.74-0.6.2 and deinstalled 4.74-0.6.2
Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2000-08-01 12:14:11 EDT
OK. To fix this simply remove /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/app-defaults/Netscape; this
will allow you to run 4.74.
Comment 5 Bill Nottingham 2000-08-01 12:14:39 EDT
(FWIW, I can't reproduce the behavior where the file gets left
around here.)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.