Bug 1492482 - Bluetooth not found
Summary: Bluetooth not found
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez
Version: 26
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Don Zickus
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1520147
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-09-17 19:20 UTC by Bill Norman
Modified: 2018-05-29 12:47 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-05-29 12:47:19 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bill Norman 2017-09-17 19:20:55 UTC
I recently did a fresh install of Fedora 26 on a Dell Studio 17 laptop that had been previously running Fedora 25. Now, when I attempt to enable Bluetooth the Gnome dialog tells me No Bluetooth Found. 

$ lsusb
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 8087:0020 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0c45:6406 Microdia 
Bus 001 Device 006: ID 413c:8162 Dell Computer Corp. Integrated Touchpad [Synaptics]
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 413c:8161 Dell Computer Corp. Integrated Keyboard
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 0a5c:4500 Broadcom Corp. BCM2046B1 USB 2.0 Hub (part of BCM2046 Bluetooth)
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 8087:0020 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub


$ systemctl status bluetooth
● bluetooth.service - Bluetooth service
Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/bluetooth.service; enabled; vendor preset: e
Active: inactive (dead)
Docs: man:bluetoothd(8)

$ systemctl start bluetooth
$ systemctl status bluetooth
● bluetooth.service - Bluetooth service
Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/bluetooth.service; enabled; vendor preset: e
Active: inactive (dead)
Docs: man:bluetoothd(8)


I think the most significant thing I found was:

$ dmesg|grep blue
[ 9.785749] SELinux: Class bluetooth_socket not defined in policy.

I researched this and found a recent Fedora 25 bug fix. But otherwise I could find nothing on how to correct this for ver 26. Any advise would be most appreciated!

BTW, I also upgraded a Dell Studio 15 running Fedora 25 to 26 and I see the same issue there.

Thanks

Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2017-09-19 10:25:13 UTC
If bluez cannot run, there's nothing gnome-bluetooth can do.

Comment 2 Jan Vlug 2018-02-01 12:50:44 UTC
Confirming this on Fedora 27. Isn't this an SELinux issue?

This is stated in the logs:
13:42:29 dbus-daemon: [session uid=1000 pid=2028] Activation via systemd failed for unit 'dbus-org.bluez.obex.service': Unit dbus-org.bluez.obex.service not found.
<snip>
13:13:09 dbus-daemon: [system] Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="error", sender=":1.53" (uid=1000 pid=2217 comm="/usr/bin/pulseaudio --start --log-target=syslog " label="unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023") interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="org.bluez.MediaEndpoint1.Error.NotImplemented" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.116" (uid=0 pid=6988 comm="/usr/libexec/bluetooth/bluetoothd " label="system_u:system_r:bluetooth_t:s0")
13:13:09 systemd: bluetooth.target: Unit not needed anymore. Stopping.
13:13:09 dbus-daemon: [system] Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="error", sender=":1.53" (uid=1000 pid=2217 comm="/usr/bin/pulseaudio --start --log-target=syslog " label="unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023") interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="org.bluez.MediaEndpoint1.Error.NotImplemented" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.116" (uid=0 pid=6988 comm="/usr/libexec/bluetooth/bluetoothd " label="system_u:system_r:bluetooth_t:s0")
13:13:09 bluetoothd: Endpoint unregistered: sender=:1.53 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSink
13:12:29 dbus-daemon: [session uid=1000 pid=2028] Activation via systemd failed for unit 'dbus-org.bluez.obex.service': Unit dbus-org.bluez.obex.service not found.
13:12:06 bluetoothd: Endpoint registered: sender=:1.53 path=/MediaEndpoint/A2DPSink
13:12:06 kernel: Bluetooth: RFCOMM ver 1.11
13:12:06 bluetoothd: LEAdvertisingManager skipped, LE unavailable
13:12:06 NetworkManager: <info>  [1517487126.8136] bluez: use BlueZ version 5
13:12:06 dbus-daemon: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.hostname1' unit='dbus-org.freedesktop.hostname1.service' requested by ':1.116' (uid=0 pid=6988 comm="/usr/libexec/bluetooth/bluetoothd " label="system_u:system_r:bluetooth_t:s0")
13:12:06 bluetoothd: Bluetooth management interface 1.14 initialized
13:12:06 kernel: Bluetooth: BNEP socket layer initialized
13:12:06 bluetoothd: Starting SDP server
13:12:06 systemd: Reached target Bluetooth.
13:12:06 kernel: SERVICE_START pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=bluetooth comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
13:12:06 bluetoothd: Bluetooth daemon 5.48
13:12:06 systemd: Starting Bluetooth service...
13:12:06 kernel: Bluetooth: SCO socket layer initialized
12:32:39 dbus-daemon: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.bluez': timed out (service_start_timeout=25000ms)
12:32:39 dbus-daemon: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.bluez': timed out (service_start_timeout=25000ms)
12:32:14 dbus-daemon: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.bluez' unit='dbus-org.bluez.service' requested by ':1.93' (uid=1000 pid=4111 comm="/usr/libexec/gnome-contacts-search-provider " label="unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023")
12:21:35 pulseaudio: [pulseaudio] bluez5-util.c: GetManagedObjects() failed: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
12:21:35 dbus-daemon: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.bluez': timed out (service_start_timeout=25000ms)
12:21:35 dbus-daemon: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.bluez': timed out (service_start_timeout=25000ms)
12:21:10 dbus-daemon: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.bluez' unit='dbus-org.bluez.service' requested by ':1.53' (uid=1000 pid=2217 comm="/usr/bin/pulseaudio --start --log-target=syslog " label="unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023")
12:20:48 NetworkManager: <info>  [1517484048.9751] Loaded device plugin: NMBluezManager (/usr/lib64/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-bluetooth.so)
12:20:46 kernel: SELinux:  Class bluetooth_socket not defined in policy.

Comment 3 Jan Vlug 2018-02-01 13:46:48 UTC
I noticed that Gnome Bluetooth does see the Bluetooth dongle after rebooting the system with the Bluetooth dongle inserted.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 08:31:01 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-29 12:47:19 UTC
Fedora 26 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-05-29. Fedora 26
is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any
further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.