Bug 1494998 - Lenovo Thinkpad X250 Trackpoint/Trackpad Usually Don't Work
Summary: Lenovo Thinkpad X250 Trackpoint/Trackpad Usually Don't Work
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 26
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-09-24 18:28 UTC by kevin
Modified: 2017-11-14 05:38 UTC (History)
26 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-10-28 17:42:45 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of dmesg (67.43 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-24 18:29 UTC, kevin
no flags Details
Output of lsmod (5.02 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-24 18:30 UTC, kevin
no flags Details
Output of libinput list-devices (8.26 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-24 18:30 UTC, kevin
no flags Details
dmesg with kernel 4.11 (67.34 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-28 22:02 UTC, kevin
no flags Details
dmesg for working case (67.50 KB, text/plain)
2017-10-03 20:35 UTC, kevin
no flags Details

Description kevin 2017-09-24 18:28:42 UTC
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Fedora; Linux x86_64; rv:55.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/55.0
Build Identifier: 

My Lenovo Thinkpad X250 Trackpoint & Trackpad stopped working. I'm on Fedora 26, kernel 4.12.13. I don't know when this started happening because I usually run docked, but some time in the last month or two, and seemingly after I upgraded from F25 to F26. The issue happens 95% of the time, although sometimes I reboot and everything works. I'm not sure what diagnostics to provide, but I'm a comfortable C developer and I've compiled kernels in the past, so I'm glad to gather any diagnostics. My workaround is to use a dock or USB mouse.

Reproducible: Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Ensure TrackPoint and TrackPad are enabled in BIOS
2. Start computer
Actual Results:  
Trackpoint and Trackpad don't work most of the time

Expected Results:  
Trackpoint and Trackpad function

Based on similar bug reports, I'll attach the following output files:

# libinput list-devices > libinput-list-devices.txt
# dmesg > trackpoint_problem_dmesg.txt
# lsmod > lsmod.txt

Of note, the following are the error messages during boot:

# journalctl -p err -b
-- Logs begin at Tue 2017-09-12 22:52:41 PDT, end at Sun 2017-09-24 10:30:47 PDT. --
Sep 24 03:21:50 x250 kernel: Error parsing PCC subspaces from PCCT
Sep 24 03:21:50 x250 kernel: ACPI Error: Needed type [Reference], found [Integer] ffff8b92a837c438 (20170303/exresop-103)
Sep 24 03:21:50 x250 kernel: ACPI Exception: AE_AML_OPERAND_TYPE, While resolving operands for [OpcodeName unavailable] (20170303/dswexec-461)
Sep 24 03:21:50 x250 kernel: ACPI Error: Method parse/execution failed [\_PR.CPU0._PDC] (Node ffff8b92a9172370), AE_AML_OPERAND_TYPE (20170303/psparse-543)
Sep 24 03:21:52 x250 kernel: usbhid 2-2.3:1.1: couldn't find an input interrupt endpoint

Comment 1 kevin 2017-09-24 18:29:42 UTC
Created attachment 1330196 [details]
Output of dmesg

Comment 2 kevin 2017-09-24 18:30:05 UTC
Created attachment 1330197 [details]
Output of lsmod

Comment 3 kevin 2017-09-24 18:30:30 UTC
Created attachment 1330198 [details]
Output of libinput list-devices

Comment 4 kevin 2017-09-27 23:30:22 UTC
Changing this to a potentially better component.

One of the few times that it worked just happened and I see all the same `-p err` messages in journalctl, _except_ I don't see this line from the original report:

Sep 24 03:21:52 x250 kernel: usbhid 2-2.3:1.1: couldn't find an input interrupt endpoint

Maybe this usbhid error is somehow causing the Trackpoint/Trackpad to have issues?

Comment 5 Benjamin Tissoires 2017-09-28 13:06:40 UTC
The weird part is that I do not see *at all* the touchpad in the dmesg. On this laptop, I would have expected the touchpad to at least appear as a PS/2 device.

Can you provide a v4.11 kernel dmesg and report if it was working there?

To be honest in the current state I suspect a hardware issue...

Comment 6 kevin 2017-09-28 22:01:54 UTC
Thanks for taking a look. I installed kernel 4.11, rebooted, and the issue still occurs (Trackpoint/Trackpad don't work). dmesg will be attached. Here's what I did:

$ koji list-tag-history --package=kernel | grep "4\.11.* tagged.*f25" | tail -1
$ koji download-build -a x86_64 kernel-4.11.12-200.fc25
$ dnf install kernel-4.11.12-200.fc25.x86_64.rpm kernel-core-4.11.12-200.fc25.x86_64.rpm kernel-modules-4.11.12-200.fc25.x86_64.rpm kernel-modules-extra-4.11.12-200.fc25.x86_64.rpmLas
$ grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
$ reboot
[...]
$ uname -a
Linux x250 4.11.12-200.fc25.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Jul 21 16:41:43 UTC 2017 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Is there anything else I can do or is it now confirmed there's a hardware issue?

Comment 7 kevin 2017-09-28 22:02:42 UTC
Created attachment 1332164 [details]
dmesg with kernel 4.11

Comment 8 kevin 2017-10-03 20:34:42 UTC
It worked (once out of every ~10 reboots) so I'm attaching the dmesg log for a successful case. I see the PS/2 lines this time that you were looking for before:

[    2.675087] input: TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint as /devices/platform/i8042/serio1/serio2/input/input6
[   20.714282] input: TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint as /devices/rmi4-00/rmi4-00.fn03/serio3/input/input22

Comment 9 kevin 2017-10-03 20:35:13 UTC
Created attachment 1333925 [details]
dmesg for working case

Comment 10 kevin 2017-10-28 17:42:45 UTC
Bought a new laptop.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.