Bug 150059 - firefox failed to start
firefox failed to start
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
4.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-01 19:05 EST by Dmitri A. Sergatskov
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-28 12:38:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
strace output (3.30 KB, application/bzip2)
2005-03-01 19:06 EST, Dmitri A. Sergatskov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dmitri A. Sergatskov 2005-03-01 19:05:30 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; X11; Linux i686) Opera 7.54  [en]

Description of problem:
Firefox from updates failed to start. Output of 
"strace firefox 2> firefox.strace" is attached.
I tried it as user and as root with the same result

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-1.0.1-1.4.3 

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start firefox 
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  nothing

Expected Results:  firefox starts

Additional info:

strace is attached. RHEL4 with all updates on 2XAthlon MP
1 GB of RAM.
Comment 1 Dmitri A. Sergatskov 2005-03-01 19:06:40 EST
Created attachment 111560 [details]
strace output

strace firefox 2> firefox.strace
Comment 2 Dmitri A. Sergatskov 2005-03-03 12:13:18 EST
I just installe firefox-1.0.1-1.3.1 from FC3 updates
ant this version works fine.
Just FYI
Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2007-04-13 02:42:01 EDT
Please try to update to the latest version and check again.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-28 09:40:29 EDT
Reporter, could you confirm please, that this bug still could be reproduced with
the latest release of your system? If you won't reply in one month, I will have
to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 5 Dmitri A. Sergatskov 2007-06-28 09:44:59 EDT
I reported this bug more than years ago... I forgot all about it.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-28 11:00:56 EDT
Does it mean that it either works or you don't have RHEL4 anymore?
Comment 7 Dmitri A. Sergatskov 2007-06-28 12:36:23 EDT
I do not have RHEL4 anymore

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.